⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Thousand Hells: The Underworld Heists

Thousand Hells: The Underworld Heists

Thousand Hells: The Underworld Heists

Recruit your team, choose your path, and descend into hell. Four heroes must overcome the trials of the underworlds in tactical narrative encounters. A new systemic storybook experience blending mythology and surrealism. From the designers of King of Dragon Pass and Six Ages.

Released Sep 8, 2026 Developer A Sharp Publisher Kitfox Games Platforms Windows · Mac RPGStrategyMythologyChoices MatterSimulation
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28.

84.4%positive109 reviews
Recommended · 42 found this helpful

“After finishing my 1st run, I think that Thousand Hells: The Underworld Heists has potential to be a strong candidate for a narrative game of the year for me. The challenges that you encounter during the journeys are tense and exciting. In my opinion the difficulty is just…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 29 found this helpful

“I robbed the demon bank but my ritual to spiritually launder the money failed so I was dragged into hell, Payday 2 this is not”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“Really nails the TTRPG feel: fail forward mechanics but still has penalties, able to use skills even with flimsy logic, and party banter”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

56all-time peak
0 2 5 4 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-17.

52achievements
5.5%median completion
0.0%rarest: Pyrrhic Savior
50.3% of players 50.0% of players 48.9% of players 47.1% of players 47.0% of players 44.8% of players 21.3% of players 16.9% of players 15.8% of players 14.1% of players 13.9% of players 13.9% of players 13.9% of players 13.1% of players 12.7% of players 11.7% of players 11.0% of players 10.7% of players 10.5% of players 9.6% of players 8.4% of players 6.9% of players 6.7% of players 6.5% of players 6.2% of players 6.1% of players 5.5% of players 5.2% of players 4.7% of players 4.7% of players 4.2% of players 4.1% of players 3.2% of players 2.9% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.6% of players 2.3% of players 2.2% of players 1.6% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 0.8% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.5% of players 0.5% of players 0.5% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 50.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
50.3%Hell of Nightmares — Arrived in the Hell of Nightmares
50.0%Great Below — Arrived in the Great Below
48.9%Anabasis — Returned from the underworld
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Pyrrhic Savior — Hidden achievement
0.0%The Right Thing — Hidden achievement
0.1%Pyrrhic Savior — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-29. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$24.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-29
US24.99 USD
EU25.49 EUR
UK22.49 GBP
Australia34.95 AUD
Canada29.99 CAD
Japan3,150 JPY
Brazil83.99 BRL
China93.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$14 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$30

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-29 10-02 10-07 10-11 10-15 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 20, 2026
Rewind, Visible Odds, and Bugfixes: More tools for a smoother hellfaring

Getting into and out of hell is never easy... but maybe it's a bit easier, now, with the new Rewind feature added today, plus (in case you missed it) the visible odds displayed after you've made your

Oct 07, 2026
What Are The Odds?

I’ve been listening to your feedback (literally — some of it was in a podcast) and now that I’m back from two trips, have been experimenting with some changes. This update has some of them. After you’

Sep 29, 2026
Update Notes for Version 1.0.7

Back from another trip, and wanted to clear up the bugs you’ve reported while I was away. Here’s what’s new: Better handling of a death at the shore of the Endless Ocean Typos and minor bug fixes Trie

Sep 22, 2026
Fixes and OST

I had a couple days between trips, so I fixed some bugs you’ve reported (thanks to all of you, particularly for using Send Feedback to include screenshot and logs). Next week I expect to start experim

Sep 14, 2026
Reading your feedback + Support the dev DLC 🔥 Thousand Hells dev update

Hey Hell-farers, It's Alexandra from Kitfox reporting in while David is away on vacation. Thank you to everyone who has picked up the game already and has shared your heisting adventures with us. The

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-28.

GenresRPG, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsRPG · Strategy · Mythology · Choices Matter · Simulation · Heist · Text-Based · Interactive Fiction · Story Rich · Party-Based RPG · CRPG · Hand-drawn (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Adjustable Text Size · Custom Volume Controls · Keyboard Only Option · Mouse Only Option · #category_playable_at_your_own_pace
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements51
Official sitehttps://a-sharp.com/1000hells/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 or later Memory: 2 GB RAM