⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Windblown

Windblown

Windblown

Dash, dive and defy the Vortex. A lightning-fast, 1-3 player co-op roguelite from the crafters of Dead Cells, where every run is a leap into chaos. Absorb the powers of fallen warriors, rebuild their weapons, and WIPE THE FLOOR with anything that gets in the way of a perfect run.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “satisfying combat with satisfying build variety” (75 of 103 reviews) and “colorful, charming visual design” (25); the most common complaint is “repetitive runs, shallow combat depth” (13). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Oct 24, 2024 Developer Motion Twin Publisher Motion Twin, Kepler Ghost Platforms Windows Early AccessAction RoguelikeHack and SlashActionIndie
View on Steam ↗ $17.49 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

88.7%positive10,401 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 103 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 103 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 88.7% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 18 found this helpful

“the game plays VERY WELL VERY good music VERY nice secrets, easter eggs, and pun intendeds 23/03/2026 edit: i can see many comments about it being a "cash grab" in this case let me say to the dev team shut up and take my money”

— a player, Steam review · 81 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“I HIGHLY recommend you play this. If you like Skylanders-type visuals with Hades-style gameplay made by the Dead Cells folks, you're gonna have a field day with this thing. I've seen the game evolve for a while, and it's shaping up to be a banger (no pun intended).”

— a player, Steam review · 46 hrs played
Not recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Hard to know where to start on this review. I cannot recommend this game. I have beaten Dead Cells and their Prince of Persia game - Motion Twin is the VERY BEST in this action roguelite/like space; one of my favorite developers. That said, this one is trying to be hades with a…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

6,940all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 1.5k avg · Nov 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

25achievements
41.4%median completion
2.7%rarest: Original Copy
90.1% of players 88.8% of players 87.1% of players 86.9% of players 86.6% of players 77.7% of players 63.3% of players 62.2% of players 62.0% of players 52.8% of players 51.3% of players 45.9% of players 41.4% of players 40.2% of players 39.6% of players 14.2% of players 14.1% of players 13.2% of players 13.0% of players 12.0% of players 11.1% of players 8.9% of players 8.8% of players 4.1% of players 2.7% of players 90.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
90.1%Pietro — Rescue Pietro during an expedition
88.8%FREND-43V3R — Repair FREND-43V3R
87.1%Tribomber — Defeat the Tribomber
Rarest badges of honor
2.7%Original Copy — Repair Cuprik's hammer
4.1%Stone Cutter — Find a way to escape the Vortex
8.8%Carving — Carve for the first time

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$17.49−30% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$24.99base price
$17.49lowest since tracking began2026-07-25
US17.49 USD−30%
EU17.49 EUR−30%
UK15.39 GBP−30%
Australia25.55 AUD−30%
Canada22.75 CAD−30%
Japan2,100 JPY−30%
Brazil41.99 BRL−30%
China61.60 CNY−30%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$8.3 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$21

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 22, 2026
Windblown | 0.9999999 Update OUT NOW!

Hey Leapers! Today we're releasing the 0.9999999 Update , our 10th and last Early Access update before 1.0 ! (Yes, that's the real version number. 1.0 will be a whole other beast.) Clearer fights, sma

Oct 22, 2026
Windblown | 0.9999999 Update Patch Notes

🚀 New version deployed 0.9999999 Note: ⭐️ indicates changes inspired by community feedback! Hey Leapers! Here's every tweak, fix and nerf of the 0.9999999 Update , down to the last decimal. For the bi

Oct 15, 2026
Windblown | "???" Update Open Beta!

Hey Leapers! The coffee machine in Bordeaux has been working overtime, and it shows 👀 We've just deployed a brand new build to our Open Beta branch for our next update. Aptly named... The "???" Update

Sep 17, 2026
Windblown | What the hell are we doing right now?

Hello Leapers! We hope you’ve had a lovely summer because… We are all back at the forge to prepare our next update, scheduled for an October release ! We’ve used the last weeks poring over your feedba

Jun 22, 2026
Hunters Gonna Hunt Update - OUT NOW!

Hey everyone! Today we're releasing Hunters Gonna Hunt, our 9th Early Access update!This one is all about giving you more reasons to venture back into the Vortex, explore every corner of each biome, a

Games like Windblown

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Indie, Early Access
Player tagsEarly Access · Action Roguelike · Hack and Slash · Action · Indie · Rogue-like · Souls-like · Isometric · Multiplayer · Rogue-lite · Difficult · Fast-Paced (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Spain, Korean, Japanese, Portuguese - Brazil, German, Russian
ControllerFull support
Achievements25
Official sitehttps://windblown.game
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 version 21H1 (build 19043) or newer, Windows 11 Processor: Intel Core i5 6th gen / AMD FX 8XXX Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 / AMD Radeon RX 570 Storage: 4 GB available space