⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2

Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2

Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2

Obliterate heretics in the name of the Emperor in Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2! Play as Ultramarine Malum Caedo or Sister of Battle Nyra Veyrath in this sequel to retro FPS Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun with MORE enemies, MORE weapons, and NEW ways to purge!

Released Oct 14, 2026 Developer Auroch Digital Publisher Big Fan Games, Devolver Digital Platforms Windows ActionBoomer ShooterFPSRetroFirst-Person
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-20 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-14.

94.8%positive673 reviews
Recommended · 40 found this helpful

“Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2 is a textbook example of a good sequel. It builds on what made the original work (the gunplay, the movement, the lowkey Grimdark humor) while addressing its shortcomings (repetitive level design, over-abundance of locked-arenas, throwing so many…”

— a player, Steam review · 14 hrs played
Recommended · 18 found this helpful

“Boltgun II is much like the first game, but MORE. The MORE being; *Choose between two characters, each with differing ability and weapons *Choose between different routes, with optional routes *More expansive feeling worlds *More forces of chaos *More ways to dispense the forces…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“Blew up all the Krieg I just freed by shooting a barrel on reflex 10/10 realistic Warhammer experience”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-16.

16achievements
2.7%median completion
0.1%rarest: Pathfinder
75.5% of players 22.9% of players 9.9% of players 8.9% of players 6.5% of players 4.7% of players 4.4% of players 3.9% of players 2.7% of players 2.1% of players 1.4% of players 0.7% of players 0.3% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 75.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
75.5%Dauntless — Complete the first chapter in the campaign
22.9%Novoza Cleansed — Complete the planet Novoza in the campaign
9.9%Chaos Filth — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
0.1%Pathfinder — Find every Secret in the game
0.1%Purification Complete — Find every Purity Seal in the game
0.1%Mission Complete — Complete all other achievements

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-14. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$24.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-14
US24.99 USD
EU24.99 EUR
UK22.49 GBP
Australia34.99 AUD
Canada29.99 CAD
Japan3,150 JPY
Brazil83.99 BRL
China93.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$14 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$30

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 20, 2026
20th October - Patch Notes

Bug Fixes: Changed the Continue button on the Main Menu to exclusively load Campaign save files Added Crosshair options to change the Opacity, Scale and to turn it into a dot Fixed a major performance

Oct 16, 2026
48 Hours of Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2

Space Marines and Battle Sisters, It's been 48 hours since we released Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2 and what a busy 48 hours it's been! We've watched fun gameplay videos, read lots of great press cover

Oct 14, 2026
Play Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2 Now!

Space Marines and Battle Sisters, The time has come to enact the Emperor’s will! By blade or Boltgun fire, slaughter hordes of heretics and daemons in Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2! If you encounter any

Oct 08, 2026
Faction Deep Dive – Nurgle

In Warmhammer 40,000 Boltgun, Malum Caedo came up against some of the perilous forces of the pestilent agents of Nurgle, such as Nurglings, Plague Toads and even a Great Unclean One. Blessed with resi

Oct 02, 2026
Faction Deep Dive – The Tzeentch

Malum Caedo and Nyra Veyrath are no strangers to the heretical forces of chaos that plague the Imperium. However familiar one can be with Chaos, the forces of Tzeentch are the most unknowable, always

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-14.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsAction · Boomer Shooter · FPS · Retro · First-Person · Violent · Shooter · Singleplayer · Horror · Arena Shooter · Old School · Gore (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Czech, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements16
Official sitehttps://www.aurochdigital.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 x64 Bit Processor: Intel Core i5-8600K / AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 980 (4096MB) / Radeon R9 Fury (4096MB) / Arc A580 DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 13 GB available space Additional Notes: Low Quality setting, in 1080p, producing 60 FPS