⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun

Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun

Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun

Load up your Boltgun and unleash the awesome Space Marine arsenal to blast your way through an explosion of sprites, pixels and blood in a perfect blend of Warhammer 40,000, frenetic gameplay and the stylish visuals of 90’s retro shooters.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Satisfying weapons and combat” (75 of 103 reviews) and “Pixelated retro 40K aesthetic” (12); the most common complaint is “Repetitive encounters and design” (23). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released May 23, 2023 Developer Auroch Digital Publisher Focus Entertainment Platforms Windows Boomer ShooterFPSWarhammer 40KRetroShooter
View on Steam ↗ $21.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

89.5%positive18,313 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 103 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 103 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 89.5% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 15 found this helpful

“This is a tricky one to review since I was really hating this game until I stopped playing how I wanted to and started playing how it wanted me to. Let me explain. This game is very much more Nu-Doom than classic Doom. There are tons of lock-in arenas, weapon swapping for…”

— a player, Steam review · 27 hrs played
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“Needed that OG Doom vibe Classic, linear levels with pure mindless action, exactly what I was after. I picked up Selaco before this, but the level design felt a bit confusing. Boltgun keeps it simple and straight to the action. While I’m not too familiar with the Warhammer lore…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“Тот случай, когда "у нас уже есть DOOM дома" оказался достойным.”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

5,255all-time peak
0 2.5k 5k 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 3k avg · May 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

21achievements
3.2%median completion
0.8%rarest: Find All Secrets - Forges of Corruption
36.0% of players 30.9% of players 20.6% of players 16.3% of players 12.3% of players 12.3% of players 10.5% of players 4.8% of players 4.8% of players 3.7% of players 3.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.0% of players 1.7% of players 1.3% of players 1.2% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 1.1% of players 0.8% of players 36.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
36.0%Defeat a Lord of Change — Defeat a Lord of Change
30.9%Chapter I - Complete — Complete all Chapter I Missions
20.6%Defeat a Great Unclean One — Defeat a Great Unclean One
Rarest badges of honor
0.8%Find All Secrets - Forges of Corruption — Find all secrets in Forges of Corruption
1.1%For the Emperor! — Complete Horde Mode on Exterminatus Difficulty
1.1%Find all Secrets - Chapter 3 — Find all Secrets in Chapter 3

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$21.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$6.59lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US21.99 USD
EU21.99 EUR
UK18.99 GBP
Australia31.95 AUD
Canada29.99 CAD
Japan3,300 JPY
Brazil79.90 BRL
China90.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$13 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$25

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 08, 2026
What’s New in Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2?

Welcome, loyal subjects of the Emperor! As we work to put the final touches on Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun 2 ahead of its release on October 14th, we'd like to take a moment and recap the biggest new ad

May 23, 2025
Malum Caedo is BACK!!

Since the release of Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun – Forges of Corruption Expansion, the team at Auroch Digital have been hard at work on a sequel and we’re excited to announce that today, alongside a bra

May 22, 2025
Warhammer Skulls Festival - Boltgun gets a 50% discount!

Happy Warhammer Skulls Festival, everyone! ☠️ To celebrate this very special occasion, we are offering a 50% discount on Boltgun from May 22 to June 5 on every platform! It’s time to purge some Hereti

May 19, 2025
Warhammer Skulls Watch-A-Long with the Auroch Digital Team

On May 22nd, 2025, Warhammer Skulls will be returning for another jam-packed showcase filled with exciting Warhammer news. Gather 'round Space Marines, The annual celebration for all things Warhammer

Feb 25, 2025
Interview with Auroch Digital on Deep Strike

A couple of weeks ago, Auroch Digital’s Studio Director Nina and Creative Director Aaron sat down with the crew at Deep Strike to talk all about the creation of Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun and what goes

Games like Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsBoomer Shooter · FPS · Warhammer 40K · Retro · Shooter · Pixel Graphics · Action · Old School · First-Person · Gore · Arcade · 1990's (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Playable without Timed Input
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Czech, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements21
Official sitehttps://community.focus-entmt.com/focus-entertainment/boltgun?utm_source=Steam&utm_medium=StorePage_BLG&utm_campaign=Organic
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965 / Intel Core i3-2120 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: 1 GB VRAM, AMD Radeon HD 7770 / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 5 GB available space Additional Notes: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system, 30 FPS, 1920x1080 in low.