⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

The Vanishing of Ethan Carter is a first-person story-driven mystery. Purchase this game to get both the original and the Unreal Engine 4 remaster called The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux.

Released Sep 25, 2014 Developer The Astronauts Platforms Windows MysteryAtmosphericDetectiveWalking SimulatorExploration
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

88.3%positive8,978 reviews
Recommended · 378 found this helpful

“Entertaining modern adventure game focused on investigation. Rating: 8.5/10. + Visually stunning. One of the most realistic environments I've seen so far. + Great soundtrack that ties in quite well with the environment. Music gets gloomy when walking in dark parts of the wood,…”

— a player, Steam review · 14 hrs played
Recommended · 291 found this helpful

“Maybe for a 5 hours long game you won't be willing to pay 19€, but for 10€ it's worth every cent, even though it's among the shortest games I've played. If I have to categorize this game I'd say this is a lovecraftian game, it's a detective story with paranormal and horror…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 119 found this helpful

“7.9/10 - A Cut Above Most Exploration/Narrative Games. Challenging but Rewarding. I've only played the 'Redux' hense why my gametime is so off. You can't leave any feedback yet. The Redux version is pretty fun and polished though; beautiful graphics, good voice acting and a…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

1,431all-time peak
0 250 500 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 205 avg · Sep 2014

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

14achievements
28.0%median completion
9.3%rarest: Unfinished story
41.9% of players 41.4% of players 40.4% of players 36.7% of players 35.0% of players 33.7% of players 28.2% of players 28.0% of players 27.8% of players 26.8% of players 26.6% of players 24.3% of players 21.9% of players 9.3% of players 41.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
41.9%Sap — Hidden achievement
41.4%Fangs — Hidden achievement
40.4%The Wish — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
9.3%Unfinished story — Hidden achievement
21.9%The Tunnel — Hidden achievement
24.3%What happens then? — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$3.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK16.99 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$23

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-08 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 15, 2015
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux Update 1.01

– Scale resolution 150% added, great cost/effect ratio – Proper mouse behavior in menus (no extra click needed) – Fixed re-assigning keys to arrow keys – Perma-config, no longer requires the load of a

Sep 15, 2015
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux Update 1.01

– Scale resolution 150% added, great cost/effect ratio – Proper mouse behavior in menus (no extra click needed) – Fixed re-assigning keys to arrow keys – Perma-config, no longer requires the load of a

Sep 12, 2015
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux Out Now!

The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux is an Unreal Engine 4 remaster of the original PC game. It is a free game for the current and future owners of the original . You should already have the game in yo

Sep 12, 2015
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux Out Now!

The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Redux is an Unreal Engine 4 remaster of the original PC game. It is a free game for the current and future owners of the original . You should already have the game in yo

Games like The Vanishing of Ethan Carter

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsMystery · Atmospheric · Detective · Walking Simulator · Exploration · First-Person · Adventure · Horror · Story Rich · Singleplayer · Supernatural · Puzzle (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on TV · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Polish * , Czech *
ControllerFull support
Achievements14
Official sitehttp://EthanCarterGame.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 64-bit Processor: Intel Core2 Duo or equivalent AMD Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX11 compliant card with 1GB of VRAM DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 9 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX9c compliant