⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Tales of Fear - Episode Zero

Tales of Fear - Episode Zero

Tales of Fear - Episode Zero

Can you tell the difference between truth and tale? Experience three short horror stories and gather clues as to which are true and which are just part of our imagination. Immerse yourself in the protagonist's perspective and discover eerie tales from around the world.

Released Sep 1, 2026 Developer MediaTale Platforms Windows AdventureHorrorMysteryAtmosphericExploration
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-09-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-25.

96.6%positive440 reviews
Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“Even though I was skeptical at first, I really enjoyed this short game in the end. It has a great horror vibe, and at the end, you're left guessing if the story actually happened. Give it a shot. t's free.”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 13 found this helpful

“What a great premise for a horror series. I LOVED the videos at the end explaining the lore and what it was based on. Please release 10000 of these.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 12 found this helpful

“How is this game completely free?! An absolute masterpiece and I am genuinely blown away. Huge W to @MediaTale for delivering an experience with this much effort, care, and polish for zero cost. Why you need to play this: 1.Concept & Story: Fresh, unique, and deeply engaging…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

201all-time peak
0 25 50 24 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-19.

10achievements
15.6%median completion
5.7%rarest: Ticket please?
64.9% of players 51.5% of players 50.1% of players 45.6% of players 45.2% of players 15.6% of players 8.7% of players 8.0% of players 6.3% of players 5.7% of players 64.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
64.9%Enfield Encounter — Complete Enfield Encounter
51.5%Alice & Bob — Complete Alice & Bob
50.1%Meow — Pet the cat in Enfield Encounter
Rarest badges of honor
5.7%Ticket please? — Find all 5 tickes in Doai Station
6.3%Leaked — Find all 5 USB sticks in Alice & Bob
8.0%Really dude... — Buy the zero cola in Doai Station

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 06, 2026
Thank You & Big Announcement!

Tales of Fear - Episode One is coming 2027! We’d like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to everyone who played it, showed interest in it, and, above all, left an honest review on Steam.

Sep 02, 2026
Patch: Fixed Japanese & Chinese Fonts

Fixed: Addressed a memory issue that caused Chinese and Japanese characters to display as squares after extended playtime UI Update: Increased the font size for the Chinese localization to improve rea

Sep 01, 2026
Tales of Fear - Episode Zero OUT NOW!

Hello everyone! The time has finally come: after about 10 months of development, the first episode of Tales of Fear is finally available! As previously announced, the first episode (actually Episode Z

Aug 18, 2026
Release Date Announcement

Hello everyone! It’s been quite a while now that we’ve been able to work intensively on Tales of Fear Episode Zero. Development on all three cases is complete, and we’re currently in the fine-tuning p

Jun 15, 2026
June Devlog

Hello everyone! In this update, we’ll give you a glimpse into the development of Tales of Fear and our small indie game studio in general. We’ve finished Case 02: Alice & Bob and are currently working

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-25.

GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie, Free To Play
Player tagsAdventure · Horror · Mystery · Atmospheric · Exploration · Psychological Horror · Supernatural · First-Person · Realistic · Free to Play · Dark · Action-Adventure (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Playable without Timed Input · Stereo Sound · Subtitle Options · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Turkish, Czech *
ControllerFull support
Achievements10
Official sitehttp://www.mediatale.games
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64Bit Processor: Intel Core i5-4570 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 or equivalent Storage: 5 GB available space