⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / RuneScape ®

RuneScape ®

RuneScape ®

RuneScape is a high fantasy open world MMORPG. Explore an ever changing and evolving living world where new challenges, skills, and quests await. Featuring unprecedented player freedom, you choose how to play, adventure, and grow.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “freedom and varied activities” (34 of 104 reviews) and “enduring return appeal” (13); the most common complaint is “steep membership price increases” (14). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Oct 14, 2020 Developer Jagex Ltd Platforms Windows · Mac Free to PlayMMORPGOpen WorldMassively MultiplayerRPG
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

81.9%positive27,301 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 104 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 104 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 81.9% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 53 found this helpful

“Firstly, I understand why the recent reviews for this would be leaning towards bad or mixed, due to the membership price increases. I cannot speak on the quality of the content now VS how it used to be. However, what I can speak on is how the game feels for a first time player…”

— a player, Steam review · 246 hrs played
Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“25-year-old game and still playing the same game on an account I have had for over 20 years, still feels like home.”

— a player, Steam review · 3,887 hrs played
Not recommended · 92 found this helpful

“I've played RuneScape for a long time. Literally, I've had membership for nearly 20 years. Jagex recently chose to bait-and-switch some of its most loyal customers, who elected to pay for a Premium annual membership to lose a previously-promised "Grandfathered" monthly…”

— a player, Steam review · 2,555 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

12,508all-time peak
0 5k 10k 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 8.6k avg · Oct 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

20achievements
4.1%median completion
1.5%rarest: Uncharted
52.2% of players 28.9% of players 7.8% of players 7.1% of players 6.1% of players 6.1% of players 5.5% of players 4.8% of players 4.3% of players 4.1% of players 4.1% of players 4.0% of players 3.9% of players 3.8% of players 3.4% of players 3.1% of players 2.9% of players 2.9% of players 2.7% of players 1.5% of players 52.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
52.2%Burthorpe Lodestone — Unlocked the lodestone at Burthorpe, the town of training
28.9%Lumbridge Lodestone — Unlocked the lodestone at Lumbridge, the city of stone
7.8%Sir Mitt — Climbed to the top of the white knights' castle and saw all there was to see
Rarest badges of honor
1.5%Uncharted — Travelled to the Arc islands and visited 50 uncharted isles
2.7%A Lick of Paint — Selected your chosen colour of kitten from Gertrude, using the ring of charos
2.9%Who's the Boss? — Killed 1000 of RuneScape's bosses

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-11

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2026
The Week Ahead: October Patch Week

Index: Community Topics Patch Notes What's Happening in the Community Community Topics: The API project launched to great success last week! We've compiled some thoughts and answered some of your burn

Oct 19, 2026
RuneScape Plugins Officially Available Now!

Index: RuneScape Plugins Officially Available Now! Which Plugins are available today How to access Plugins Join our Plugin Developer Community How to: Become A Plugin Developer How to: Provide Feedbac

Oct 15, 2026
Reignited: An Update From Mod Ryan

Hey 'Scapers, We've got some important news to share around RuneScape Reignited - Please have a watch. The video will cover everything you need to know, but if you prefer reading a transcript instead,

Oct 03, 2026
RuneScape 2027 Roadmap

Welcome to the RuneFest 2026 Roundup! We'll be covering all updates mentioned in our RuneScape Summit that took place on Saturday, October 3rd, 2026. If you'd prefer to watch the summit in full, keep

Oct 02, 2026
RuneFest 2026 Final Preview

RuneFest is almost upon us.... it's TOMORROW! RuneFest is the most exciting time of the year for any RuneScape fan, as we come together as a community of players and developers to celebrate the magic

Games like RuneScape ®

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresMassively Multiplayer, RPG, Free To Play
Player tagsFree to Play · MMORPG · Open World · Massively Multiplayer · RPG · Multiplayer · Fantasy · Character Customization · Adventure · Story Rich · PvE · Lore-Rich (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesMulti-player · MMO · Cross-Platform Multiplayer · Steam Achievements · In-App Purchases · Adjustable Text Size · Camera Comfort · Color Alternatives
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Portuguese - Brazil
Achievements20
Official sitehttps://www.RuneScape.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 or later Network: Broadband Internet connection