⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / NeeNee Deskpals

NeeNee Deskpals

NeeNee Deskpals

Want your own crew of one-of-a-kind, cute desktop companions? NeeNee Deskpals lets you make fully custom characters. Tweak bodies, outfits and lively animations. Spawn multiple pals, watch them wander freely, and interact with them anytime! Built-in focus tools keep you company day and night.

Released Oct 12, 2026 Developer NoPlan Studio Platforms Windows Desktop CompanionCharacter CustomizationIdlerCasualUtilities
View on Steam ↗ $6.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21.

100.0%positive55 reviews
Recommended · 4 found this helpful

“The chibi design is adorable, but the current movement feels a bit intrusive. Since the character just roams freely in the middle of the screen without physics (like gravity or edge-snapping), it often blocks windows and gets in the way of productivity. It would be amazing if…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Very cute desktop companion!! I spent lot of time creating my little guys, and couldn't be anymore happier seeing them roaming around, and working with me <333”

— a player, Steam review · 34 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“huge fan of the circle hands/legs thing going on. its insanely customisable and due to the simple artstyle it is also easy to create custom parts similar to the art style. i wish there were more animations, maybe even custom animations. for the price i paid this is a great…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

34achievements
10.6%median completion
0.0%rarest: Mischief Mode
87.0% of players 76.4% of players 75.9% of players 67.9% of players 67.6% of players 59.2% of players 56.1% of players 47.5% of players 37.7% of players 26.2% of players 22.1% of players 18.2% of players 17.2% of players 16.2% of players 14.9% of players 13.9% of players 12.0% of players 10.6% of players 10.4% of players 8.6% of players 7.8% of players 5.8% of players 5.0% of players 4.2% of players 3.7% of players 1.6% of players 1.4% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.6% of players 0.3% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 0.0% of players 87.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
87.0%A Deskpal Is Born! — Create and customize a Deskpal for the first time
76.4%Character Novice — Create 3 characters in total
75.9%Cuddly Idle — Your Deskpal stays online for 1 hour in total
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Mischief Mode — Shake a window to knock off your Deskpal 200 times in total
0.1%Head-Pat Fiend — Pet your Deskpal 500 times in total
0.1%Pomodoro Challenger — Complete 100 Pomodoro sessions in total

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 21, 2026
NeeNee Deskpals: 3-Month Update Roadmap

🙋Hi everyone, we are NoPlan Studio. ☺️Since NeeNee Deskpals launched on October 13th, we’ve seen countless incredible player creations in the Steam Workshop and have carefully read every piece of feed

Oct 14, 2026
Hotfix: Game Startup Loading Freeze Resolved

😭We are truly sorry! Since launch, we’ve been optimizing the game every day based on your feedback. TThe second build we released post-launch contained a serious bug that caused the game to freeze on

Oct 14, 2026
NeeNee Deskpals — Full Release Announcement|

🎉 We're live! The full version of NeeNee Deskpals is now available! The Workshop is already bursting with adorable deskpals made by you all — seeing your creations truly warms our hearts! Passion is t

Oct 09, 2026
Full Release Oct. 13|Demo Character Transfer Notice

🎉 The full version launches on October 13! We're getting closer and closer to the full release! 🌟 What's new in the full version? There's plenty more waiting for you beyond the Demo: More animations a

Aug 02, 2026
[Devlog05]Demo Update: Standardized Character Sizes & Real-Time Mirror Preview

Hi everyone! After the July 22 Demo update, we got some reports of broken character sizing. We’ve fixed these issues and added a new character editing tool. This build unifies character scaling rules,

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-21.

GenresCasual
Player tagsDesktop Companion · Character Customization · Idler · Casual · Utilities · Life Sim · Cute · Anime · Relaxing · 2D · Singleplayer (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Workshop · Steam Cloud · Stats · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , Simplified Chinese * , Japanese * , Traditional Chinese * , French * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Russian * , Polish * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Spanish - Latin America * , Korean * *
Achievements34
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10/11 Processor: Intel i5 5200 Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: Any Storage: 300 MB available space