⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Heroes' Vow: Three Kingdoms

Heroes' Vow: Three Kingdoms

Heroes' Vow: Three Kingdoms

This Three Kingdoms sandbox RPG lets you do whatever you wish in the late Han Dynasty. Be a ruler, courtier, or hermit. Make friends, marry, raise children, manage estates, train yourself & allies, govern, drill troops, experience & alter history, and conquer all to win the hearts of the people.

Released Sep 23, 2026 Developer Free Wing Publisher Free Wing, NPC Entertainment Platforms Windows Early AccessSimulationStrategyRPGTurn-Based Strategy
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-04 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

87.7%positive8,650 reviews
Recommended · 115 found this helpful

“I am basically an ROTK superfan. I did a four-year BA in Sinology because I liked DW3 back in the day, I've been an ancient user on the kongming.net forums, and I played the hell out of every single ROTK game since 3. And honestly, I've long wondered what it would look like if…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 18 found this helpful

“TLDR: It is so cheap, it feels like a steal for the amount of content within. Disclaimer: Translation is good 95% of the time, with minor code issue leaks in the dialogue rarely occurring. The Tutorial UI is misplaced, but if you're not an idiot, it all makes sense. The game has…”

— a player, Steam review · 130 hrs played
Recommended · 21 found this helpful

“TLDR: This is like RTK13, but better in almost every way, deeper mechanics and much cheaper. The only downside is lack of English by default (although there is a perfectly well working fan translation). Slightly more in depth. If you played any of KOEI's RTK games, you will know…”

— a player, Steam review · 184 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

18,987all-time peak
0 5k 10k 2026 No data collected for this period 6.9k avg · Mar 2025

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

37achievements
36.2%median completion
2.4%rarest: Traveled around the world
92.0% of players 86.9% of players 81.3% of players 69.0% of players 68.1% of players 67.9% of players 63.5% of players 59.8% of players 57.8% of players 57.0% of players 55.7% of players 55.0% of players 51.4% of players 50.8% of players 45.6% of players 41.3% of players 40.7% of players 38.8% of players 36.2% of players 36.0% of players 33.6% of players 33.6% of players 32.4% of players 26.7% of players 25.6% of players 24.9% of players 22.2% of players 14.0% of players 13.7% of players 11.5% of players 10.3% of players 8.0% of players 7.6% of players 5.5% of players 5.1% of players 4.1% of players 2.4% of players 92.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
92.0%First time getting a topic — First time getting a topic
86.9%Top-quality topic — First time getting a legendary-level topic
81.3%Wealthy — Hold more than 10,000 gold
Rarest badges of honor
2.4%Traveled around the world — Unlocked attractions in all scenic spots
4.1%Battle of Yiling — Participated in and completed the last battle of Yiling in the plot
5.1%Defeated Zhuge Liang with wisdom — Defeated Zhuge Liang in a casual argument

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$17.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-23
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China68.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$10 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-08 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 16, 2026
Future Update Plan

Here is a quick summary and breakdown of our primary update roadmap for the near future: ◆Bug Fixes: Most of the prominent bugs have now been resolved, but there are still various issues that need ong

Oct 16, 2026
2026/10/5-15 Update Log

v1.0.12 (2026/10/16) 1. Open the new version of the dynamic character art project. On the game's main screen -> bottom right corner: Developer Tools -> \ to download it. The dynamic character art tuto

Sep 28, 2026
2026/09/24-27 Update Log

v1.0.4 (2026/09/27) 1. For the English version, we have corrected errors in some Operation Tips and tutorial prompts, and fixed misaligned dialogue and missing text. 2. Added Custom Difficulty: in-gam

Sep 24, 2026
Short-term Update Plan and Feedback Collection

Hello everyone, it has been one day since the official version was released, and we have received all kinds of feedback from you. Here is our recent update plan: Bug fixes: This is our top priority fo

Sep 23, 2026
Full Version Update

Hello everyone! After a year and a half of updates and improvements since our Early Access launch, we are officially releasing the Full Version today! In addition to launching multi-language support f

Games like Heroes' Vow: Three Kingdoms

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-29.

GenresIndie, RPG, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsEarly Access · Simulation · Strategy · RPG · Turn-Based Strategy · Action RPG · Grand Strategy · Strategy RPG · Wargame · Tactical RPG · Immersive Sim · 3D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesSimplified Chinese * , English, Japanese, Traditional Chinese, Korean *
Achievements37
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows10 Processor: Intel Core i5 Memory: 12 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX960 4G DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 10 GB available space