⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Xenonauts 2

Xenonauts 2

Xenonauts 2

Wage a global war of resistance against an alien invasion. Command turn-based tactical battles, build a network of covert bases, directly control your fighter wings, and achieve strategic victory in a simulation of asymmetric warfare against a technologically superior foe.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Classic tactical systems” (82 of 103 reviews) and “Meaningful technology and upgrades” (14); the most common complaint is “Limited innovation and depth” (29). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Apr 2, 2026 Developer Goldhawk Interactive Publisher Hooded Horse Platforms Windows StrategySimulationTurn-Based StrategyWargameWar
View on Steam ↗ $39.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

81.4%positive5,849 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 103 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 103 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 81.4% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“Xenonauts 2 is a hardcore, old-school tactical strategy game that proudly carries the DNA of the original X-COM: UFO Defense. It’s not trying to modernize the genre for everyone — instead, it doubles down on complexity, tension, and unforgiving gameplay. Set in an alternate Cold…”

— a player, Steam review · 83 hrs played
Recommended · 4 found this helpful

“Very similar to XCOM 2: you fight back an alien invasion in turn-based tactical combat, all wrapped in a story-driven campaign. At the same time, there’s a strategic world map and base building — and unlike XCOM 2, you’ll manage multiple bases over the course of the game. -…”

— a player, Steam review · 18 hrs played
Not recommended · 130 found this helpful

“For some context, I'm a self-described "Xenonauts Fan". I've beaten Xenonauts 1 on the hardest skill multiple times. I've almost beaten X-Division, twice (essentially the "Long War" mod for Xenonauts 1). And now I've finished Xenonauts 2 on release, again on the hardest skill. I…”

— a player, Steam review · 31 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

4,314all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 1.6k avg · Apr 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

20achievements
35.7%median completion
1.0%rarest: Commander Victory
89.1% of players 83.0% of players 70.4% of players 68.1% of players 64.6% of players 57.2% of players 44.7% of players 43.8% of players 42.6% of players 40.0% of players 35.7% of players 22.1% of players 18.9% of players 18.1% of players 15.7% of players 13.2% of players 12.1% of players 8.7% of players 2.1% of players 1.0% of players 89.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
89.1%First Contact — Kill a hostile unit in a tactical combat mission.
83.0%First Of Many — Lose a soldier in a tactical combat mission.
70.4%Counterfire — Kill an alien with reaction fire during a tactical combat mission.
Rarest badges of honor
1.0%Commander Victory — Win the campaign on Commander difficulty.
2.1%Veteran Victory — Win the campaign on Veteran difficulty or higher.
8.7%Soldier Victory — Win the campaign on Soldier difficulty or higher.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$39.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$19.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US39.99 USD
EU39.99 EUR
UK34.99 GBP
Australia59.95 AUD
Canada39.99 CAD
Japan3,980 JPY
Brazil79.99 BRL
China149.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$16 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$47

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 23, 2026
Full Release 7.27.13 STABLE Released!

Although we weren't planning to patch 7.27 again, we decided that fixing a loading hang that could occur if a Battleship UFO crashed in a particular biome was important enough to warrant another quick

Oct 09, 2026
Save 50% on Xenonauts 2

Now, you can experience the intense strategic gameplay of Xenonauts 2 for 50% off. In Xenonauts 2, you command a global defense organization tasked with intercepting alien threats and leading tactical

Oct 07, 2026
Full Release 7.27.12 STABLE Released!

We've released one more small update for the 7.27.x series of builds, which adds a few new translation strings and makes a small but useful improvement to the tactical UI when using upgraded laser wea

Oct 02, 2026
Save 50% on Xenonauts 2

Now, you can experience the intense strategic gameplay of Xenonauts 2 for 50% off during the Hooded Horse Autumn Publisher Sale . In Xenonauts 2, you command a global defense organization tasked with

Sep 30, 2026
Full Release 7.27.12 Released! (Experimental)

This update is only accessible by switching to our Experimental branches ( instructions on how to do so here ). These are the final two small fixes for 7.27.11, and if no further issues are reported b

Games like Xenonauts 2

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresRPG, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsStrategy · Simulation · Turn-Based Strategy · Wargame · War · Turn-Based Tactics · Sci-fi · 4X · Sandbox · Grand Strategy · Tactical · Military (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Mouse Only Option · Playable without Timed Input
LanguagesEnglish * , French, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Russian, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil *
Achievements20
Official sitehttp://www.goldhawkinteractive.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows® 10 (64-bit) Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4670K (quad-core) / AMD® FX-Series™ FX-8320 (quad-core) Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA® GeForce®™ GT 750 (2 GB) / AMD® Radeon™ R7 260X (2 GB) DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 8 GB available space Additional Notes: SSD required