⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / [Chilla's Art] Night Security | 夜間警備

[Chilla's Art] Night Security | 夜間警備

[Chilla's Art] Night Security | 夜間警備

Night Security | 夜間警備 is a Japanese psychological horror game about night security.

Released Jun 16, 2023 Developer Chilla's Art Platforms Windows HorrorPsychological HorrorImmersiveAtmosphericAdventure
View on Steam ↗ $7.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.8%positive1,002 reviews
Recommended · 93 found this helpful

“I've been a security guard for going on 15 years now, so I can say this is pretty much your average night shift. The only bit I found unrealistic is the part where you have to change a fluorescent light because that falls firmly into the category of "not my f****** job"”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 33 found this helpful

“Chilla's Art, you've done it again. This is the scariest one yet, by far. My wife and I were both terrified throughout the entirety of this game. The story in this one was not my favorite, however. While these guys tend to deliver their stories without cramming in a crap ton of…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 21 found this helpful

“I work security overnight irl. this is exactly what I experience 10/10.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-05 via SteamCharts.

288all-time peak
0 50 100 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 68 avg · Jun 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

4achievements
47.8%median completion
2.6%rarest: Collector
70.6% of players 65.0% of players 47.8% of players 2.6% of players 70.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
70.6%Ending 1 — Get Ending 1
65.0%Death — Die once
47.8%Ending 2 — Get Ending 2
Rarest badges of honor
2.6%Collector — Get all patron contents
47.8%Ending 2 — Get Ending 2
65.0%Death — Die once

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-08-12. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$7.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$5.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-12
US7.99 USD
EU7.79 EUR
UK6.69 GBP
Australia11.79 AUD
Canada10.49 CAD
Japan920 JPY
Brazil26.49 BRL
China33.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$4.9 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$8.9

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 08-12 08-26 09-09 09-23 10-07 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 17, 2026
Chillamaru Plushie Giveaway

To celebrate The Convenience Store movie, we’re releasing a Chillamaru plushie with a TCVS shirt! We’re also doing a giveaway, so be sure to enter here: https://chillasart.youtooz.com

Aug 07, 2023
Update 1.06

-Fixed the tofu font for Korean in 11F -Added key bind option

Jun 24, 2023
Update v1.05

-Fixed blood door sequence -Possibly fixed some crashing issues -Added French -Updated some localization

Jun 18, 2023
Update 1.04

-Updated localization -Tweaked epilogue cutscene -Updated end credits

Jun 17, 2023
update 1.02

-Updated localization -Fixed a collider on 3F -Fixed Patron achievement

Games like [Chilla's Art] Night Security | 夜間警備

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-14.

GenresIndie
Player tagsHorror · Psychological Horror · Immersive · Atmospheric · Adventure · Casual · Immersive Sim · 3D · First-Person · Demons · Mystery · Supernatural (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Family Sharing
LanguagesJapanese * , English, German, Hungarian, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese, Vietnamese, Lithuanian, French *
Achievements4
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 SP1+ x64 Processor: X64 architecture with SSE2 instruction set support Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050 or AMD Radeon RX 550 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 5 GB available space Sound Card: Yes Additional Notes: Lower quality setting for better performance.