⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / BEARS, VODKA, BALALAIKA! 🐻

BEARS, VODKA, BALALAIKA! 🐻

BEARS, VODKA, BALALAIKA! 🐻

The year is 1941. You play as russian soldier in times of nazis occupation.

Released Nov 6, 2019 Developer Rabotiagi games Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux ViolentIndieActionMemesSimulation
View on Steam ↗ $1.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

89.6%positive1,999 reviews
Recommended · 266 found this helpful

“This great game depicts a realistic experience of how it felt to be a common russian soldier in WW2. It shows the horror of war, and the mortality of men. You play as a common foot soldier in the red army, seperated by the rest of your team, surrounded by enemies. The only…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 65 found this helpful

“This game allows you to engage with nazis in the proper and meaningful way.”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Recommended · 28 found this helpful

“---{ Graphics }--- ☐ You forget what reality is ☐ Beautiful ☐ Good ☐ Decent ☑ Bad ☐ Don‘t look too long at it ☐ MS-DOS ---{ Gameplay }--- ☑ Very good ☐ Good ☐ It's just gameplay ☐ Mehh ☐ Watch paint dry instead ☐ Just don't ---{ Audio }--- ☐ Eargasm ☐ Very good ☑ Good ☐ Not too…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

469all-time peak
0 25 50 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 27 avg · Apr 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

7achievements
46.1%median completion
41.3%rarest: Lenin
55.3% of players 51.3% of players 48.4% of players 46.1% of players 44.2% of players 42.6% of players 41.3% of players 55.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
55.3%Ushanka — Ushanka
51.3%Soviet star — Soviet star
48.4%Mishka — Mishka
Rarest badges of honor
41.3%Lenin — Lenin
42.6%USSR ball — USSR ball
44.2%Mr. Stalin — Mr. Stalin

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$1.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$3.99base price
$1.19lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US1.99 USD−50%
UK1.69 GBP−50%
Australia2.97 AUD−50%
Canada2.49 CAD−50%
Japan235 JPY−50%
Brazil6.89 BRL−50%
China9.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$1.3 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia UK≈$2.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-11 08-01 08-21 09-12 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jan 25, 2020
Meet the second part of bear game

Meet 2 the second part of the bear game. It is "Bear 2 Stalingrad". The game has moved to a new engine. Enemy models and animations has been improved. Bear 2 Stalingrad - is the continuation of the fa

Jan 03, 2020
Trading Cards are now available!

Hi guys! Trading cards are already available. Go to the holy battle for the medals...

Nov 13, 2019
WEEK LONG DEAL! Offer ends 18 November

Buy the game at a promotional price. Just a little time left.)

Games like BEARS, VODKA, BALALAIKA! 🐻

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, RPG, Simulation
Player tagsViolent · Indie · Action · Memes · Simulation · Adventure · RPG · Psychological Horror · Funny · Third-Person Shooter · Military · World War II (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Korean, Polish, Russian, Ukrainian, Japanese, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Arabic, Bulgarian, Portuguese - Brazil, Hungarian, Vietnamese, Greek, Danish, Span…
Achievements7
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7, 8, 10 Processor: Dual-Core 2.4 GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: DirectX® 9.0 compatible Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 200 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX® 9.0 compatible