⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Astrometica

Astrometica

Astrometica

Astrometica is a space exploration and base-building survival game. After a catastrophic event, explore vast space, gather resources, build bases, and uncover cosmic mysteries. Use advanced technology, craft tools, and discover new blueprints to survive and thrive in the unknown.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Subnautica-inspired survival exploration” (75 of 103 reviews) and “Active updates and developer engagement” (14); the most common complaint is “Slow or absent development updates” (17). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Dec 10, 2024 Developer BeryMery Publisher RockGame S.A. Platforms Windows Space SimSurvivalOpen WorldFirst-PersonAdventure
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

82.4%positive3,211 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 103 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 103 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 82.4% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 35 found this helpful

“It's nice to have games without all the violence. I'm so tired of violence. There's enough of that on the news, tv, and movies. I love the exploration, story, and base building. Fantastic game for seniors. Yes, some of us still game.”

— a player, Steam review · 104 hrs played
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“really really good. subnautica in space. no narration. thank goodness.”

— a player, Steam review · 108 hrs played
Not recommended · 107 found this helpful

“Another case of abandonware. "Actively working on it". No updates since June. Update March 11: It's sad to see developers having problems they have no control over. Sounds like game needs a lot more work judging by all the rewrites happening according the the last dev's update.…”

— a player, Steam review · 12 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,770all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 1k avg · Dec 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

19achievements
43.4%median completion
10.7%rarest: Take A Photo!
82.2% of players 73.0% of players 70.1% of players 66.0% of players 58.0% of players 53.8% of players 51.3% of players 50.8% of players 47.1% of players 43.4% of players 42.4% of players 40.3% of players 39.8% of players 35.6% of players 32.5% of players 31.2% of players 19.0% of players 17.9% of players 10.7% of players 82.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
82.2%First Steps — Steps to be Best Miner in Cosmos
73.0%Habitat Builder — Build Your First Habitat
70.1%Power Up — Get Enough Power for Your Habitat
Rarest badges of honor
10.7%Take A Photo! — Art of Space
17.9%Power Master — Reach 2.000 Power Capacity
19.0%Infinite Resource! — Build Deposit Miner

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$12.79lowest since tracking began2026-08-31
US19.99 USD
EU19.49 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-20 09-09 09-29 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 19, 2026
Astrometica — Experimental Branch Patch Notes (v28.01.04)

Astrometica — Experimental Branch Patch Notes (v28.01.04) A new update is now available on the Experimental Branch, bringing new settings, improvements, and bug fixes. New Features & Improvements Adde

Oct 17, 2026
Astrometica: New Horizons — Experimental Branch Is Now Available!

Today is a big day for Astrometica! 🚀 First of all, we owe you an apology. In our previous devlog, we promised that the New Horizons update would be released within three months. Unfortunately, we cou

Jul 16, 2026
Astrometica - The New Horizons

Hello everyone, We have some very good news to share with all of you! First of all, we're happy to announce that our entire team is back online. We have also welcomed a few new teammates to help us co

Mar 10, 2026
Astrometica - March Devlog

Hey everyone,We have a lot to talk about today, and we want to be completely transparent with you about what has been happening behind the scenes.🌍 What Happened Behind the ScenesAs many of you may kn

Nov 26, 2025
Astrometica – Best Soundtrack Nomination Request

Hey everyone!As we’re hard at work on the very, very big update for Astrometica, we wanted to take a moment to ask something from you — our amazing community. 💛We would be incredibly grateful if you c

Games like Astrometica

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, Indie, Early Access
Player tagsSpace Sim · Survival · Open World · First-Person · Adventure · Crafting · Space · Automation · Sci-fi · Early Access · Base-Building · Singleplayer (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Camera Comfort · Color Alternatives · Custom Volume Controls · Playable without Timed Input · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish * , Turkish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Czech, Japanese *
Achievements19
Official sitehttps://rockgame.pl
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel Core i3 4XXX series / AMD Ryzen 3 2.6ghz+ Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GTX 1660 Ti DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 12 GB available space