⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Anodyne 2: Return to Dust

Anodyne 2: Return to Dust

Anodyne 2: Return to Dust

A 3D-2D adventure where you travel a 3D world and explore 2D dungeons inside of its characters' bodies and minds! In an unforgettable, surreal story, travel the world, meet whimsical denizens, and save the world from the dangerous Nano Dust.

Released Aug 12, 2019 Developer Melos Han-Tani, Marina Kittaka Publisher Analgesic Productions Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Female ProtagonistStory RichAtmosphericSurrealExploration
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

94.0%positive822 reviews
Recommended · 225 found this helpful

“Absolutely incredible game. While Anodyne 1 was a decent Zelda clone with some very unique and exciting ideas, Anodyne 2 continues to boast ambitious and unique concepts while being part of an overall much better game. The mechanics are more refined, the puzzles are more robust,…”

— a player, Steam review · 36 hrs played
Recommended · 40 found this helpful

“I love, love, love this game. It's 1:30 in the morning, and I should be going to bed, but I just finished this game, and I need to write about it while it's fresh on my mind or I won't be able to sleep. Back in mid-2019, not long after this game came out, I picked it up and…”

— a player, Steam review · 181 hrs played
Recommended · 54 found this helpful

“Video Review https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QWB4t9twQP4 Written Review Anodyne 2 is a surreal adventure game where you meet strange creatures and cleanse them of Dust. The game's atmosphere is tremendous. I am a huge fan of this eerie oldschool look that games like Majora's…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

3peak since Aug 2026
0 0 1 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

14achievements
27.5%median completion
6.7%rarest: Very Rich
77.3% of players 69.0% of players 43.5% of players 31.8% of players 30.5% of players 29.5% of players 29.1% of players 27.5% of players 26.4% of players 25.8% of players 23.1% of players 20.1% of players 14.8% of players 6.7% of players 77.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
77.3%Nanoscale — Enter Nanoscale for the first time
69.0%Birth — Exit the Albumenium
43.5%Vale — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
6.7%Very Rich — Hidden achievement
14.8%Lots of Collectibles! — Hidden achievement
20.1%Anodyne — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$8.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-01 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 12, 2025
Happy 6th Birthday, Anodyne 2! (Merch Sale)

Thanks for 6 years of support on Anodyne 2! The game to this today continues to be played by fans new and old. To celebrate... well, mostly we're just working on finishing Anodyne 2. But I did put all

Jun 27, 2025
Nova Plushies + Anodyne 2 Merch Summer Sale!!

Hey! We're running a summer sale over at our merch store. Ever want to get your own NOVA ANODYNE 2 plushie - or an Anodyne 2 physical edition for switch - or t-shirts or stickers or MORE?? NOW YOU CAN

Jun 10, 2025
Danchi Days Demo - check out our new summer adventure!

Hello, Analgesic fans! Melos Han-Tani here. Did you know I've been working on a 2nd game in addition to Angeline Era? It's called Danchi Days! And we have a demo out now: https://store.steampowered.co

Nov 24, 2024
The Analgesic Productions Holiday Merch Sale is here!

Store link: https://analgesicproductions.bigcartel.com/ Melos from Analgesic here! Our merch store is running a discount for the holidays - and we've released new products too! Try on the stylish Anod

Sep 11, 2024
Cute, Y2K Adventure in Japan Announced - Danchi Days!

Hey all! Melos from Analgesic here. I've been working on another game lately, Danchi Days. It's perfect for fans of Hamtaro, Earthbound, MOON, Chulip. It's a cute, Y2K, adventure set in Japan! You inv

Games like Anodyne 2: Return to Dust

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-14.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsFemale Protagonist · Story Rich · Atmospheric · Surreal · Exploration · LGBTQ+ · 3D Platformer · Adventure · Pixel Graphics · Platformer · 2D · 3D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Color Alternatives · Adjustable Difficulty · Keyboard Only Option · Save Anytime
LanguagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Spanish - Latin America, Japanese, Russian, Traditional Chinese
ControllerFull support
Achievements14
Official sitehttps://analgesic.productions/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Dual-core 2.5 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 610M Storage: 500 MB available space Sound Card: Any Additional Notes: Game features options to turn off expensive effects like shadows, or lower the quality of terrain rendering, which may allow GPUs weaker than 610M to run at 60 FPS