⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Anodyne

Anodyne

Anodyne

A 2D action-adventure through a surreal, subconscious world. Explore moody dungeons, buildings, and atmospheric lands, evoked by dreamy music and visuals. Help the human Young awaken from their dream!

Released Mar 22, 2013 Developer Melos Han-Tani, Marina Kittaka Publisher Analgesic Productions Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux AtmosphericSurrealAction-AdventureTop-DownDark
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

84.7%positive1,608 reviews
Recommended · 206 found this helpful

“It's basically existentialist Zelda on acid with less combat. This is a weird game. It's got the appearance of a classic zelda game, but there are more areas where you just wander around and talk to random people. You also don't so much unlock sexy new combat abilities and…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 61 found this helpful

“Writing this review such a long time after finishing Anodyne leaves me grasping to describe the game. Zelda by way of Earthbound seems to be a good summary though. Basic combat, sometimes awkward controls and movement set in a very unusual world that often tries to throw bizarre…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 37 found this helpful

“This is a top down action adventure game ala the original Zelda or more specifically the game feels like Zelda: Link's Awakening with the simple color pallet, and music. The screen doesn't scroll. When you get to the edge, you go into a new screen, just like Zelda. Its very…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

3peak since Aug 2026
0 0 1 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

6achievements
10.3%median completion
2.3%rarest: 100% the game under 3 hours
71.9% of players 21.7% of players 15.3% of players 10.3% of players 4.5% of players 2.3% of players 71.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
71.9%A Tool — Hidden achievement
21.7%Change — Hidden achievement
15.3%A Meeting — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
2.3%100% the game under 3 hours — You 100%'d and finished the game in under 3 hours!
4.5%Lots of Cards — Hidden achievement
10.3%100% the game with 37 cards — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$6.74lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US14.99 USD
EU14.79 EUR
UK12.79 GBP
Australia21.95 AUD
Canada19.49 CAD
Japan1,700 JPY
Brazil46.99 BRL
China58.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$8.7 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 27, 2025
Anodyne 1 Fan Book on sale now + Merch Sale!

Hello! We have a fan book containing fan art about Anodyne 1, as well as many fan memories and thoughts about the games (and answers from Marina and I, the devs!) You can get it at our merch store: ht

Jun 10, 2025
Danchi Days Demo - check out our new summer adventure!

Hello, Analgesic fans! Melos Han-Tani here. Did you know I've been working on a 2nd game in addition to Angeline Era? It's called Danchi Days! And we have a demo out now: https://store.steampowered.co

Mar 05, 2025
The sequel, Anodyne 2 is on sale!

Hi there Anodyne fans - have you played the sequel yet...? You can now, and it's on sale! https://store.steampowered.com/app/877810/Anodyne_2_Return_to_Dust/

Nov 24, 2024
The Analgesic Productions Holiday Merch Sale is here!

Store link: https://analgesicproductions.bigcartel.com/ Melos from Analgesic here! Our merch store is running a discount for the holidays - and we've released new products too! Try on the stylish Anod

Jul 20, 2024
1.11

fix softlock with Hotel boss in the boss rush and maybe main game

Games like Anodyne

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-15.

GenresAction, Adventure, Casual, Indie
Player tagsAtmospheric · Surreal · Action-Adventure · Top-Down · Dark · Pixel Graphics · 2D · Dungeon Crawler · Retro · Psychological · Exploration · Combat (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Camera Comfort · Adjustable Difficulty · Keyboard Only Option · Save Anytime
LanguagesEnglish, Japanese, Korean, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Italian, Basque
ControllerFull support
Achievements6
Official sitehttps://www.anodynegame.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP Processor: 1.5 GHz, single core Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: Any Hard Drive: 200 MB HD space Sound: Any Additional: This is not a GPU-intensive game.