⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Kitsune Tails

Kitsune Tails

Kitsune Tails

Run, jump, and dash across a land inspired by Japanese mythology and untangle the love triangle between three young women on a journey of self discovery. Explore the complicated relationships between kitsune and humans through classic platforming action.

Released Aug 1, 2024 Developer Kitsune Games Publisher Kitsune Games, MidBoss, LLC. Platforms Windows · Linux Precision PlatformerLGBTQ+Pixel GraphicsDifficultFantasy
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

94.3%positive894 reviews
Recommended · 85 found this helpful

“it's actually better to constantly get hit in this game because if you finish a level in fox form it does an adorable little sneeze”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 102 found this helpful

“So, it's a Mario like jump n run with a cute little fox. Mostly happy with it, in general would recommend, the good: - Runs on Linux / the Steam Deck - Very cute sprites, especially the small fox - The music is nice - good price for what you get, it seems (didn't finish it yet,…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 105 found this helpful

“>looking for a new game >ask the game developer if their game is gay mario or celeste >she doesnt understand >pull out illustrated diagram explaing what is gay mario and what is celeste >she laughs and says “it’s a good game sir” >buy a copy >its gay mario >10/10”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2025-10 via SteamCharts.

66all-time peak
0 10 20 2025 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 16 avg · Aug 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

30achievements
6.8%median completion
0.8%rarest: Scarf Aficionado
67.2% of players 47.3% of players 26.6% of players 23.3% of players 22.5% of players 21.6% of players 20.9% of players 20.7% of players 20.2% of players 19.7% of players 17.8% of players 17.6% of players 17.6% of players 15.2% of players 7.0% of players 6.8% of players 6.3% of players 6.0% of players 5.3% of players 4.5% of players 4.5% of players 4.2% of players 3.6% of players 3.6% of players 3.2% of players 2.8% of players 2.5% of players 2.3% of players 1.4% of players 0.8% of players 67.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
67.2%Dance Card — Dance at the festival.
47.3%Maximum Nostalgia — Open the options menu and enable the CRT filter.
26.6%Monty Hall Problem — You either got lucky, or found the solution to the Monty Hall problem.
Rarest badges of honor
0.8%Scarf Aficionado — Reach the final boss while wearing the comfy scarf.
1.4%Game Developer — Create your own minigame using Lua.
2.3%Comfy Scarf — Get a scarf. It doesn't do anything, but it sure is comfy.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$12.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-24
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil39.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.9 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-03 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 07, 2024
Kitsune Tails wins silver medal at Queer Games Festival 2024

The jury at the Queer Games Festival 2024 in Melbourne has awarded Kitsune Tails a silver medal! Check out their site to view all the winners and other shortlisted games .

Aug 29, 2024
Steam Workshop and OST now live for Kitsune Tails

Creators of custom levels or minigames can easily upload their mods to Steam Workshop with the press of a button from inside the game. Players can subscribe to mods via Steam Workshop and they'll appe

Aug 12, 2024
Version 1.0.2.0 patch notes

Add low-flashing version of eel tileset. Haunted Heist minigame should no longer churn through RAM on systems with misbehaving GPU drivers. Make live Haunted Heist decoy fade into darkness properly. F

Aug 07, 2024
Yes: Kitsune Tails is Steam Deck verified

Many people have asked if Kitsune Tails works on Steam Deck, and this post is here to answer that question: it works great! With a native Linux port and support for all major controllers, including th

Aug 03, 2024
Version 1.0.1.0 patch notes

Analog stick double press bug in menus fixed Fix 5-1 circular platforms

Games like Kitsune Tails

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-16.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsPrecision Platformer · LGBTQ+ · Pixel Graphics · Difficult · Fantasy · Platformer · Female Protagonist · 2D Platformer · Singleplayer · 2D · Story Rich · Adventure (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , Japanese, Portuguese - Brazil *
ControllerFull support
Achievements30
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Dual Core 2.0 GHz Memory: 1024 MB RAM Graphics: OpenGL 3.0+ support (2.1 with ARB extensions acceptable) Storage: 350 MB available space Additional Notes: SDL_GameController devices fully supported