⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Age of Conquest IV

Age of Conquest IV

Age of Conquest IV

Age of Conquest is a turn-based grand strategy wargame.

Released Apr 5, 2016 Developer Noble Master LLC Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Free to PlayStrategyTurn-Based StrategyWarMultiplayer
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

81.8%positive2,828 reviews
Recommended · 183 found this helpful

“---{Graphics}--- ☐ You forget what reality is ☐ Beautiful ☐ Good ☑ Decent ☐ Bad ☐ Don‘t look too long at it ☐ MS-DOS ---{Gameplay}--- ☐ Very good ☑ Good ☐ It‘s just gameplay ☐ Mehh ☐ Watch paint dry instead ☐ Just don't ---{Audio}--- ☐ Eargasm ☐ Very good ☐ Good ☑ Not too bad ☐…”

— a player, Steam review · 72 hrs played
Recommended · 109 found this helpful

“This game only has one map for free (roman europe), if you want more maps you have to either unlock them or buy them. If you enjoy strategy games like Risk/Lux Delux then this game may interest you as it has more features (buying men, building basic fortifications, gold…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Not recommended · 127 found this helpful

“If I could give a neutral recommendation I would, but even so, since there's no such an option, unfortunately, I'll give NO. The game has everything that I like, it's simpler than most strategy games related to civilizations like Sid Meier's or Age of Empire, but it brings some…”

— a player, Steam review · 39 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

954all-time peak
0 250 500 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 343 avg · Apr 2016

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

21achievements
13.0%median completion
2.6%rarest: AI Lover
42.0% of players 40.7% of players 36.3% of players 36.2% of players 34.8% of players 28.3% of players 22.3% of players 22.0% of players 18.7% of players 16.1% of players 13.0% of players 9.8% of players 8.5% of players 6.4% of players 5.8% of players 5.6% of players 5.6% of players 5.4% of players 4.8% of players 3.9% of players 2.6% of players 42.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
42.0%Watch Tower — Build a watch tower.
40.7%10 Kills — Eliminate 10 enemy units.
36.3%Sexy Time — Hold a fertility festival in one of your settlements.
Rarest badges of honor
2.6%AI Lover — Being very liked by the AI players.
3.9%1000 Kills — Eliminate 1000 enemy units.
4.8%This is SPARTA — Win a game playing as Sparta.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-11

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 28, 2026
Update 4.53.415 - FAST Tournaments & Game Setup

FAST Tournaments: there is now a popup asking to go to the next game once it becomes available. Tournament Awards: awards are now given out also if only one human player is in the game. They were prev

Apr 18, 2026
Update 4.52.408 - Tournaments & AFK Players

Tournament Players: there is now a popup that lists all the tournament players (not just the ones in a game). AFK Players: reduced the signup period (before a tournament starts) for slow tournaments f

Mar 01, 2026
Update 4.51.402 - Modding Update

Modding & Upload: publishing a map is now free, so is downloading your own map. Modding Tutorial: there is now a new modding tutorial on YouTube explaining the latest map editor at: https://youtu.be/0

Oct 10, 2025
Update 4.50.398 - Editor Modernized & Chat AI

AI Chat Bot: the chat system now features an AI chat bot. Talk to it via "@ai {message}"! Editor: Modernized the in-game editor for clarity. All the functionality is still there, but slightly moved ar

Jul 25, 2025
Update 4.49.395 - Balancing Protector Mechanic

Protector/Protectorate Mechanic: due to abuse of the happiness system, the happiness adjust for the protectorate entering a relationship has been lowered to +3% (from +15%). Language: latest translati

Games like Age of Conquest IV

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresIndie, Strategy, Free To Play
Player tagsFree to Play · Strategy · Turn-Based Strategy · War · Multiplayer · Indie · Grand Strategy · Singleplayer · Board Game · Historical · 2D · Turn-Based (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Polish * , Portuguese - Portugal * , Turkish * , Russian * , Korean * , Danish * , Finnish * , Greek * , Hungarian * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Romanian * …
Achievements21
Official sitehttp://www.ageofconquest.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP or later (64bit) Processor: 1.8GHz single core Memory: 512 MB RAM Storage: 256 MB available space