⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2

Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2

Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2

Embody the superhuman skill and brutality of a Space Marine. Unleash deadly abilities and devastating weaponry to obliterate the relentless Tyranid swarms. Defend the Imperium in spectacular third-person action in solo or multiplayer modes.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “satisfying brutal horde combat” (63 of 104 reviews) and “gorgeous detailed Warhammer environments” (23); the most common complaint is “repetitive shallow combat systems” (15). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Sep 9, 2024 Developer Saber Interactive Publisher Focus Entertainment Platforms Windows Warhammer 40KActionThird-Person ShooterMultiplayerCo-op
View on Steam ↗ $59.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

84.0%positive227,050 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 104 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 104 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 84.0% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 48 found this helpful

“Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2 is a hack and slash bloodbath at its finest. You’ll hack and slash your way through swarms and waves of enemies in the story and various PvE missions. You’ll dismember, shred, and finish them off in a merciless bloodlust, shouting “For the…”

— a player, Steam review · 148 hrs played
Recommended · 15 found this helpful

“I like this a lot more than I expected to. Loving the distinct classes and playstyles which offer decent variety during the PvE Operations. I wish there were more operations, but at the moment I'm getting through the campaign to unlock a couple extra ones. So far, for me the PvE…”

— a player, Steam review · 64 hrs played
Recommended · 12 found this helpful

“Games Workshop discovered the secret underhanded tactic of "make good videogames" and found out it prints infinite money and gets people interested in the tabletop game. Crazy”

— a player, Steam review · 278 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

186,199all-time peak
0 50k 100k 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 77.3k avg · Sep 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

50achievements
25.1%median completion
0.9%rarest: Defender of Humanity
93.9% of players 81.6% of players 70.4% of players 64.0% of players 63.5% of players 60.0% of players 56.6% of players 54.9% of players 54.4% of players 52.2% of players 51.7% of players 51.0% of players 46.3% of players 45.0% of players 43.3% of players 40.5% of players 40.5% of players 38.7% of players 36.1% of players 34.9% of players 34.5% of players 31.6% of players 26.6% of players 25.9% of players 25.2% of players 25.1% of players 24.7% of players 22.2% of players 20.1% of players 20.0% of players 18.1% of players 16.2% of players 15.4% of players 15.0% of players 14.0% of players 13.5% of players 13.0% of players 11.5% of players 9.9% of players 7.5% of players 7.1% of players 7.0% of players 5.9% of players 4.7% of players 4.1% of players 2.7% of players 2.6% of players 2.3% of players 2.3% of players 0.9% of players 93.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
93.9%The Die Is Cast — Hidden achievement
81.6%Unleash the Cannon — Hidden achievement
70.4%Chaos All Along — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
0.9%Defender of Humanity — Overcome every challenge and achieve ultimate victory
2.3%Purge Them All — Mark every enemy type
2.3%Data Mining — Collect all Dataslates

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$59.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$14.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-03
US59.99 USD
EU59.99 EUR
UK54.99 GBP
Australia89.95 AUD
Canada79.99 CAD
Japan9,800 JPY
Brazil199.90 BRL
China249.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$36 China Canada US Japan Australia EU UK≈$73

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $50 $100 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 20, 2026
Chaos on Avarax - Community Event

Greetings Space Marines, New Community Event is here! ⚔️ Hold the line and survive a total of 15 waves in Chaos Siege Mode before November 03 to unlock 100 Accolades . The event kicks up now, join the

Oct 20, 2026
Hotfix 15.2

HOTFIX 15.2 Melee in PvE One-Handed Thunder Hammer Gameplay Accumulation stance can be entered even if the hammer already has charges. If the hammer has maximum charges the Charged Impact attack will

Oct 08, 2026
Hotfix 15.1 Patch Notes

​Hotfix 15.1 Melee in PvE One Handed Thunder Hammer Base damage is increased by 10%. Temporary removed forced stagger from charging stances. It will return in the next patch, once we make it less spam

Oct 01, 2026
Play Space Marine 2's Anniversary Update 2 now!

Greetings Space Marines, The Anniversary Update II comes with a new Siege Mode spin-off, new progression mechanics, weapons, armour pieces, and the first two DLCs for Season Pass 3. Today’s update bri

Oct 01, 2026
Patch 15.0

Patch recap New Feature: Chaos in Siege Mode For the first time in the game, the forces of Chaos will intervene in the conflict between the Imperium and the Tyranids. Players have the opportunity to p

Games like Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, RPG
Player tagsWarhammer 40K · Action · Third-Person Shooter · Multiplayer · Co-op · PvE · Adventure · Action-Adventure · Third Person · Sci-fi · Wargame · 3D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Cross-Platform Multiplayer · Steam Achievements
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian, German * , Spanish - Spain * , Russian * , Czech, Japanese * , Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese * , Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian,…
ControllerFull support
Achievements50
Official sitehttps://community.focus-entmt.com/focus-entertainment/space-marine-2?utm_source=Steam&utm_medium=StorePage_SM2&utm_campaign=Organic
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 (1903 min)/11 64-bit Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Intel Core i5-8600K Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: 6 GB VRAM, AMD Radeon RX 580 / Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 DirectX: Version 12 Storage: 75 GB available space Additional Notes: SSD required. 30 FPS in 1920x1080 with "Low" preset.