⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / War Footing

War Footing

War Footing

War Footing puts you in command of a nation's defenses. With limited time & resources, and tension rising, can you build the military needed to save your country's independence?

Released Oct 15, 2026 Developer Strategist's Den Games Platforms Windows StrategyWargameTurn-Based StrategyText-BasedAlternate History
View on Steam ↗ $10.79 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-17.

83.9%positive112 reviews
Recommended · 45 found this helpful

“The game is very much what it says on the tin, a defence procurement simulator. As of release, it is very much a game that is genuinely deep and very fun in the "Build up" phase, but is somewhat let down by "Quirks" in the "Warfighting" phase. One of the biggest problems in that…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 23 found this helpful

“Its a great game concept, but in my opinion its definitely got a rocky start. I've got a few bits of constructive feedback/observations to help out with improving the game. First, to get this out the way, I played through a scenario without being able to see the dropdown on a…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 23 found this helpful

“Watched a perun video before buying it and managed a pretty one sided win on my 2nd try of the first scenario. People are complaining about the lack of a tutorial but the game is pretty self explanatory for the most part with tool tips. For a "spreadsheet" game its a rather…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

16achievements
11.9%median completion
3.7%rarest: The People's Hero
44.3% of players 36.8% of players 31.1% of players 30.0% of players 27.9% of players 20.2% of players 18.4% of players 15.1% of players 11.9% of players 11.7% of players 11.6% of players 11.5% of players 11.2% of players 8.4% of players 5.7% of players 3.7% of players 44.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
44.3%Defender of the Nation — Win any scenario
36.8%Force Modernization — Win the Force Modernization Scenario
31.1%Aces — Destroy 20 enemy aircraft in one game
Rarest badges of honor
3.7%The People's Hero — Win all 8 scenarios
5.7%Hard Mode: Cold War Gone Hot — Win the Hard Mode: Cold War Gone Hot Scenario
8.4%Cold War Gone Hot — Win the Cold War Gone Hot scenario

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-18. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$10.79−10% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$11.99base price
$10.79lowest since tracking began2026-10-18
US10.79 USD−10%
EU9.22 EUR−10%
UK8.18 GBP−10%
Australia12.55 AUD−10%
Canada10.79 CAD−10%
Japan1,215 JPY−10%
Brazil33.74 BRL−10%
China37.80 CNY−10%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$5.7 Brazil Canada Japan Australia EU US UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 16, 2026
V1.0.1: Bug Fixes + Linux News

Hope everyone is enjoying the launch so far! I've been trying to keep up with feedback to the best of my ability, and I've been able to hotfix a few identified issues, with the changelog below. One of

Oct 15, 2026
War Footing is now Live!

War Footing has now released on Steam! We're excited for everyone to have a chance to play. Here's a list of updates since the latest demo version: V0.9.7 Updated events; stopped some from firing when

Oct 05, 2026
Dev update October 4

It's been a while since I shared more detailed dev notes, so I wanted to include those below. This is likely to be the second-to-last dev update ahead of launch on October 15. Before we get to the ful

Sep 26, 2026
Demo Updated to 0.9.5

I've let the demo fall behind the current dev version, but that's now fixed! This will feature all of the new fixes and features that are in the full version, while still limited to just one scenario.

Sep 13, 2026
Dev Update: September 12, 2026

Development updates are slowing down as I turn my attention to the less-glamourous things - bug-fixing and balancing. No features have been added since the last update, but I've made several balance c

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-17.

GenresStrategy
Player tagsStrategy · Wargame · Turn-Based Strategy · Text-Based · Alternate History · Cold War · Tanks · Turn-Based Combat · Minimalist · Management · Military · War (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · #category_playable_at_your_own_pace · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements16
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 (64-Bit) Processor: Dual-Core 2.0 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Integrated Graphics Storage: 500 MB available space