⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / STEINS;GATE ELITE

STEINS;GATE ELITE

STEINS;GATE ELITE

STEINS;GATE ELITE follows a rag-tag band of tech-savvy young students who discover the means of changing the past via e-mail using a modified microwave.

Released Feb 19, 2019 Developer MAGES. Inc. Publisher Spike Chunsoft Co., Ltd. Platforms Windows Visual NovelAnimeTime TravelSci-fiStory Rich
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

90.2%positive1,688 reviews
Recommended · 405 found this helpful

“if you're looking to experience the greatest time travel drama ever made then I really recommend giving it a chance because there is a lot to love here. Steins;Gate: Elite is a great game, every part is animated, which is nice. Many scenes have completely different music and…”

— a player, Steam review · 304 hrs played
Recommended · 234 found this helpful

“I own the non steam version and the steam version of the original visual novel. I have also watched the anime version at least ten times. I am a big lover of immersive singleplayer games. I have to say that to me, this anime/visual novel hybrid is a completely new and…”

— a player, Steam review · 82 hrs played
Recommended · 83 found this helpful

“For those who might not know: This is a remake of an older Visual Novel that eventually spawned an anime and a sequel and an anime for the sequel. It replaces all the pictures from the old VN with scenes from the Anime, though there's a lot of other spots where they added…”

— a player, Steam review · 49 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

177all-time peak
0 50 100 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 57 avg · Feb 2019

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

26achievements
16.8%median completion
8.6%rarest: Skyclad Observer
58.1% of players 34.8% of players 28.0% of players 24.6% of players 21.7% of players 20.8% of players 19.5% of players 18.9% of players 18.4% of players 18.2% of players 17.8% of players 17.7% of players 16.9% of players 16.8% of players 16.3% of players 16.0% of players 15.9% of players 15.9% of players 14.4% of players 14.2% of players 13.9% of players 12.9% of players 12.6% of players 12.2% of players 10.4% of players 8.6% of players 58.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
58.1%Prologue of the Beginning and the End — Prologue Clear
34.8%Time Travel Paranoia — Hidden achievement
28.0%Interpreter Rendezvous — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
8.6%Skyclad Observer — Played through everything in STEINS;GATE ELITE
10.4%Discontinuous Qualia — Hidden achievement
12.2%Cat's Tea Time — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-11

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 08, 2023
ANONYMOUS;CODE AVAILABLE NOW!

Hack into God, ANONYMOUS;CODE is finally here! https://store.steampowered.com/app/2291020/ Additional content is also available now! Full Soundtrack "ANONYMOUS;CODE - SOUND DATA LOG" https://store.ste

Oct 14, 2020
ROBOTICS;NOTES ELITE and ROBOTICS;NOTES DaSH Available Now!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/34514991/13984418bdb31841d283042ba21ee5668ae1b640.png Two new adventures await in the universe of STEINS;GATE! ROBOTICS;NOTES ELITE a

Jun 26, 2020
2020 STEAM SUMMER SALE STARTS TODAY!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/32618574/1937fe2137cf06589e5628e1739e61b2b20ae64b.png Save on AI: The Somnium Files, KATANA KAMI: A Way of the Samurai Story, and you

Apr 30, 2020
2020 GOLDEN WEEK SALE STARTS TODAY!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/32618574/f9b598a4dc57f3bf4bb02c13a57d79c9537a4cd6.jpg Save big on AI: The Somnium Files, the STEINS;GATE franchise, CRYSTAR and more

Apr 30, 2020
『メモリーズオフ -Innocent Fille- for Dearest』本日発売

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/32618574/30161ae2498f2abb8c5cb77e29a543b47a1c7c52.png 株式会社スパイク・チュンソフトは、株式会社MAGES.が開発するSteam版『メモリーズオフ -Innocent Fille- for Dearest』を、本

Games like STEINS;GATE ELITE

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-14.

GenresAdventure
Player tagsVisual Novel · Anime · Time Travel · Sci-fi · Story Rich · Adventure · Great Soundtrack · Singleplayer · Violent · Choices Matter · Multiple Endings · Romance (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on Phone · Remote Play on Tablet · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Japanese * , Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese *
ControllerFull support
Achievements26
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows: 7/8.1/10 (64-bit) Processor: Intel Core i5 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Geforce (VRAM 1GB or better) DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 15 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX compatible soundcard or onboard chipset Additional Notes: