⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Slipstream

Slipstream

Slipstream

Arcade-style racing game inspired by the spirit of the early 90s, with drifting mechanics and exotic tracks.

Released May 21, 2018 Developer ansdor Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux RacingDrivingStylizedArcadeColorful
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.1%positive1,744 reviews
Recommended · 67 found this helpful

“Slipstream is an awesome game, It a a true tribute to the old arcade racers like Outrun. There are 20 tracks, 5 cars, 6 Gamemodes, 4 player splitscreen, It is in one word Amazing. It rocks a beautiful 16 bit graphic style with 20 tracks there is a lot of variation and even some…”

— a player, Steam review · 100 hrs played
Recommended · 37 found this helpful

“Slipstream Outrun is probably the most universally played and well-known racing game, maybe not so much today but definitely as I was growing up seeing the bright red ferrari arcade cabinet at an entertainment center or pizza parlor was always something to get excited about. It…”

— a player, Steam review · 24 hrs played
Recommended · 52 found this helpful

“Launch game lose because tutorials are for idiots do tutorial figure out that you can drift WOOOOOOAHHHHH”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

6peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

29achievements
6.1%median completion
2.6%rarest: Perfectionist III
38.2% of players 16.4% of players 15.3% of players 13.4% of players 12.3% of players 11.6% of players 10.8% of players 10.0% of players 9.3% of players 9.2% of players 8.7% of players 7.4% of players 7.4% of players 7.2% of players 6.1% of players 5.9% of players 4.8% of players 4.7% of players 4.3% of players 4.3% of players 4.0% of players 3.9% of players 3.7% of players 3.3% of players 3.2% of players 3.2% of players 3.0% of players 3.0% of players 2.6% of players 38.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
38.2%Day Tripper — Get to the finish line in Grand Tour Mode.
16.4%Highway Star — Defeat all the rivals in a single Grand Tour Mode run.
15.3%Ruby Cup — Win the Ruby Cup.
Rarest badges of honor
2.6%Perfectionist III — Hidden achievement
3.0%Full of Secrets — Hidden achievement
3.0%All Night Long — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$7.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD
EU9.75 EUR
UK8.50 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,200 JPY
Brazil32.99 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$6.3 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 05, 2024
Going out with a bang

This past sunday, September 1st 2024, was a very special day for me. I had planned this announcement for that day, but due to me not knowing how to properly add a tool package to an existing game on S

Jul 12, 2023
Slipstream v1.3.1: Audio, Leaderboards, QoL

Hello everyone, I hope you're doing great and enjoying the new content in the Blue Hour DLC. If you haven't installed it, please check it out, it's free after all. I'm publishing a minor update, v1.3.

Jun 28, 2023
Slipstream: Blue Hour - Free DLC, Now Available!

Blue Hour, a free DLC expansion for Slipstream, is now available! The expansion brings 3 new cars, 5 new tracks and 5 new songs. More details can be seen on the Slipstream: Blue Hour DLC store page. T

May 23, 2023
Slipstream v1.3, 5th Anniversary, and something more...

Hello everyone, I hope you're doing great. I have big news to share with you today. Slipstream is now five years old! Time flies. The original release feels both like yesterday and a long time ago. Si

Aug 01, 2022
Slipstream v1.2.4 Now Available - Patch Notes

Hi everyone, hope you're all doing well. I have an update for you today. There are few visible changes to the game, mostly bugfixes, with the notable exception of a new feature: A Photo Mode. Here are

Games like Slipstream

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresCasual, Indie, Racing
Player tagsRacing · Driving · Stylized · Arcade · Colorful · Relaxing · Soundtrack · 1990's · Music · 1980s · Pixel Graphics · Indie (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Workshop
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Spanish - Latin America, Turkish, Greek, Russian
ControllerFull support
Achievements29
Official sitehttp://slipstre.am
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 5000 Storage: 500 MB available space