⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Rochard

Rochard

Rochard

Fast-paced platforming action and mind-bending puzzles based on gravity

Released Nov 15, 2011 Developer Recoil Games Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux PlatformerIndieActionPuzzlePhysics
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

91.8%positive1,734 reviews
Recommended · 39 found this helpful

“Rochard is more than your average platform puzzler. It's got beautiful 2.5D graphics, meaning that gameplay is strictly east/west, but the background recedes in beautiful 3D depth and give an illusion of greater space. Sort of like Trine, but deeper and prettier. Rochard also…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 50 found this helpful

“Rochard is very nice logic game with lovely soundtrack. <3 At the beginning game is very easy but more you play - more difficult are levels. Player can't be bored there. If you're loking for a game where you can shoot enemies and do logic puzzles in every level, then this game…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 24 found this helpful

“I took a chance on buying Rochard without really knowing what to expect, and I don't regret it. It's a really fun 3D platformer with physic puzzles, time/gravity manipulation, and a whole lot of action. You play a humble hero with moderate abilities tinkering with…”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

0 0 1 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

18achievements
10.0%median completion
2.4%rarest: Speed Run
64.1% of players 49.1% of players 41.5% of players 33.4% of players 30.6% of players 27.1% of players 24.6% of players 20.4% of players 19.4% of players 10.0% of players 8.3% of players 5.8% of players 4.7% of players 3.8% of players 3.4% of players 3.0% of players 3.0% of players 2.4% of players 64.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
64.1%Bowling — Kill an enemy with an object shot with G-Lifter
49.1%Unfriendly Fire — Kill a human enemy with deflected bullets
41.5%Electrifried — Electrocute a human enemy
Rarest badges of honor
2.4%Speed Run — Complete the game in 3 hours or less
3.0%100% Gold Collectibles Found — Collect 100% of all Gold Collectibles
3.0%Rivethead — Get through the challenge level 'Assembly Line'

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Feb 17, 2021
Game Over

Dear Rochard customers, Recoil Games has applied for bankruptcy quite a while ago. We've been trying hard to find a new home for the game. Unfortunately there were no offers that would have enabled th

Games like Rochard

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Casual, Indie
Player tagsPlatformer · Indie · Action · Puzzle · Physics · Sci-fi · Casual · Singleplayer · Puzzle-Platformer · 2D · Side Scroller · 2.5D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, German, French, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Dutch, Czech, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Turkish, Hungarian
Achievements18
Official sitehttp://www.rochardthegame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP SP2 Processor: 2.6 GHz single core Memory: 1 GB Hard Disk Space: 3 GB Video Card: DirectX 9.0c compatible graphics card DirectX®: 9.0c Sound: Integrated audio interface Additional: Notice that the game does not run on most of the integrated video cards such as Intel GMA. It also requires at least 256 MB of video memory to run smoothly.