⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Defy Gravity Extended

Defy Gravity Extended

Defy Gravity Extended

Defy Gravity is an action platformer that is a mix between classic platforming and gravity based puzzle solving.

Released Mar 18, 2016 Developer Paul Fisch Publisher Fish Factory Games Platforms Windows Puzzle-PlatformerPlatformerIndiePuzzleSpace
View on Steam ↗ $1.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

86.1%positive8,520 reviews
Recommended · 103 found this helpful

“Defy Gravity is a platformer with a simple concept: Get from point A to point B by creating attraction/repulsion areas. The game is simple but fun, and provides a good challenge during the second half of the game. It can be tricky but the checkpoints are placed in such a way…”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Recommended · 177 found this helpful

“Pros: •Amazing concept. •Fast paced gameplay. •Difficult gameplay. Cons: •The graphics are disgusting, they need to hire a new artist. •The game although getting incresingly harder becomes a bit repetitive. Over all, I would say it is above average. This game has sales very…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 67 found this helpful

“Defy Gravity does one thing wrong in my books, it undersells itself. look past the jarring graphics and you'll find a stupendously gratifying puzzle platformer. Buy it yourself and you may just be taken aback by what you find, a real diamond in the rough.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

3peak since Aug 2026
0 0 1 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

8achievements
8.6%median completion
6.5%rarest: The One
37.1% of players 27.5% of players 19.0% of players 13.9% of players 8.6% of players 7.5% of players 7.4% of players 6.5% of players 37.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
37.1%Basic Training Complete — Enter the Gauntlet
27.5%Gravity Apprentice — Prove yourself as an Apprentice Gravitymancer
19.0%Gravity Warrior — Prove yourself as a Gravitymancer Warrior
Rarest badges of honor
6.5%The One — Transcend all Gravitymancers and become The One
7.4%The True Challenge has just begun — Prepare yourself for the real Gauntlet
7.5%Gravitymancer Emperor — Prove yourself as the Gravitymancer Emperor

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$1.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$0.55lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US1.99 USD
EU1.99 EUR
UK1.69 GBP
Australia2.95 AUD
Canada2.59 CAD
Japan235 JPY
Brazil6.99 BRL
China11.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$1.4 Japan China Canada US Australia EU UK≈$2.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 01, 2016
Big Sale for Defy Gravity this week!!!

http://store.steampowered.com/app/96100

May 23, 2016
Defy Gravity is on Sale!!!!

http://store.steampowered.com/app/96100/ Defy all the gravity!!!

Mar 18, 2016
Big Sale for Defy Gravity!

We are having a big sale this week to promote Defy Gravity!!!

Mar 09, 2016
Check out Sins Of The Demon!!!

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=634943725

Oct 17, 2015
Check out Greek God Simulator on greenlight!

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=536174220

Games like Defy Gravity Extended

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Casual, Indie
Player tagsPuzzle-Platformer · Platformer · Indie · Puzzle · Space · 2D · Action · Singleplayer · Difficult · Casual · Sci-fi · Great Soundtrack (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Captions available · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements8
Minimum system requirements (PC)

OS *: Windows XP/Vista/7/10 Processor: 1.5Ghz Memory: 512Mb Hard Disk Space: 50Mb Video Card: 128 MB Graphics Card that supports Shader Model 1.1 DirectX®: 9.0c