⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Rift Wizard

Rift Wizard

Rift Wizard

Rift Wizard is a tough as nails fantasy roguelike featuring challenging turn based combat and deep open ended character building. Craft your spellbook from over 100 unique spells and abilities and fight your way through a series of procedurally generated challenges to defeat your nemesis.

Released Sep 1, 2021 Developer Dylan White Platforms Windows Character CustomizationRogue-likeDungeon CrawlerPerma DeathTurn-Based
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

91.7%positive1,064 reviews
Recommended · 100 found this helpful

“It starts out like chess, where you have to figure out where to place your pawns, and ends up like the cold war, where you have to figure out where to place your nukes.”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Recommended · 63 found this helpful

“What if you pared down a roguelike to just the moment to moment action, where the instant you load on a level you can see every enemy and they can see you and it's down to who kills who first, and what if you did that playing as an all-powerful wizard? That's what Rift Wizard is…”

— a player, Steam review · 60 hrs played
Recommended · 35 found this helpful

“One of the most genuinely innovative roguelikes I've ever played (and I play a lot... like.. a lot of roguelikes lol). The progression system is really cool, beyond your HP there no no character stats or skills to level up, instead you grow your power by acquiring mana orbs…”

— a player, Steam review · 296 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

328all-time peak
0 100 200 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 118 avg · Sep 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

21achievements
1.1%median completion
0.6%rarest: Humbler Horde
35.5% of players 19.0% of players 11.1% of players 2.5% of players 2.1% of players 1.9% of players 1.8% of players 1.3% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 1.1% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.7% of players 0.6% of players 0.6% of players 35.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
35.5%Level Ten — Reach Level Ten
19.0%Level Twenty — Reach Level Twenty
11.1%First Win — Win One Game
Rarest badges of honor
0.6%Humbler Horde — Complete the Humble Horde Trial
0.6%Danger Brigade — Complete the Danger Brigade Trial
0.7%Giantslayer — Complete the Giantslayer Trial

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-08-03
US14.99 USD
EU12.49 EUR
UK11.39 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada17.49 CAD
Japan1,520 JPY
Brazil28.99 BRL
China50.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.8 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$15

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-19 09-09 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 25, 2024
Rift Wizard 2 Launch

Early Access for RW2 begins today. The game is quite similar to RW1, using the most of the existing graphical assets and a slightly modified game engine. I wanted to focus on making the game better ra

Oct 30, 2023
Rift Wizard 2

Greetings Wizards. Been a while, hasn't it? A while ago I decided to stop updating Rift Wizard 1 to devote my full energies to Rift Wizard 2. I did this because I wanted to try some things that would

May 16, 2022
Bugfix Build

Todays build is just to fix a few bugs: Fixed an occasional crash in the spell shop Fixed an occasional crash involving nightmare aura upgrades Fixed volcanic eruption flow range upgrade not working F

Apr 15, 2022
Spring Cleaning Patch

Greetings Wizards! This patch focuses on making poison a more useful and reasonable mechanic in the game and correcting some longstanding balance issues. It also contains a few new high level challeng

Apr 04, 2022
Beta Update 20220404

One last experimental change I want to test on beta: Poison now disables healing. This applies to the Wizard as well, and healing potions cannot be used while poisoned. In addition, this patch contain

Games like Rift Wizard

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresIndie, RPG, Strategy
Player tagsCharacter Customization · Rogue-like · Dungeon Crawler · Perma Death · Turn-Based · Magic · 2D · Turn-Based Combat · Procedural Generation · Pixel Graphics · Minimalist · Fantasy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements21
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: 64 Bit Windows Memory: 256 MB RAM Graphics: 1600 x 900 resolution display or higher Storage: 600 MB available space