⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Moss: Book II

Moss: Book II

Moss: Book II

Quill is back—and she’s being hunted. To stand a chance, Quill will need a true partner by her side—and we hope that partner is you. Moss: Book II is an action-adventure puzzle game and award-winning sequel (The Game Awards "Best VR/AR Game") to Moss.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “puzzles, combat, and VR interaction” (52 of 97 reviews) and “beautiful detailed diorama environments” (36); the most common complaint is “short five-to-seven-hour campaign” (7). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Oct 20, 2022 Developer Polyarc Platforms Windows ExplorationPuzzle-PlatformerPuzzlePlatformerAction-Adventure
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

98.9%positive783 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 97 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 97 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 98.9% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Awesome graphics great mind teaser plenty of play time lots of adventures for the little mouse.”

— a player, Steam review · 42 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“A wonderfully told story with rewarding puzzles and fun combat mechanics. If you enjoy an original, moving story delivered expertly alongside a charming soundtrack and interesting gameplay. This is for you. I thoroughly enjoyed every moment of both Moss Book I & II. It's a more…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“fantastic games but book 1 and 2. not sure why it took so many years for me to finnaly try them out. but im glad i did. one of the nicest experiences i have had in a while. and the music is fantastic, what a nice surprise to hear malukah singing in the credits for book 1 ^^ <3…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

10peak since Aug 2026
0 2 5 2 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

45achievements
31.4%median completion
1.4%rarest: With Friends Like These
88.3% of players 81.8% of players 78.9% of players 76.6% of players 63.4% of players 55.6% of players 52.9% of players 52.8% of players 46.4% of players 44.4% of players 43.9% of players 42.9% of players 40.9% of players 39.2% of players 38.1% of players 37.3% of players 36.2% of players 36.0% of players 33.6% of players 32.5% of players 31.9% of players 31.9% of players 31.4% of players 31.3% of players 30.8% of players 29.1% of players 28.2% of players 28.0% of players 26.6% of players 26.6% of players 22.8% of players 19.9% of players 18.8% of players 17.4% of players 16.0% of players 14.3% of players 13.4% of players 10.8% of players 6.1% of players 4.4% of players 4.3% of players 3.7% of players 2.8% of players 2.1% of players 1.4% of players 88.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
88.3%The Castle — Hidden achievement
81.8%What Was Lost — Discover your first Forgotten Fragment.
78.9%A Friend Indeed — Use your power as a Reader to heal Quill for the first time.
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%With Friends Like These — Hidden achievement
2.1%Dust Buster — Collect all of the Relic Dust.
2.8%Tailspin — Make Quill dizzy.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$19.99base price
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-16
US9.99 USD−50%
EU9.75 EUR−50%
UK8.37 GBP−50%
Australia14.75 AUD−50%
Canada12.99 CAD−50%
Japan1,150 JPY−50%
Brazil29.99 BRL−50%
China38.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$5.7 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-20 09-09 09-29 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 03, 2026
Save 50% on Moss II VR in the Steam Autumn Sale

Quill is brave enough to face the journey. But she doesn’t have to face it alone. Step into the world of Moss during the Steam Autumn Sale and experience Quill’s adventures across Moss: The Forgotten

Sep 22, 2026
Untitled

Over the past week, we’ve seen an incredible outpouring of love for Polyarc, Moss, and especially Quill. We’ve read your stories about discovering Moss for the first time, introducing Quill to friends

Jun 19, 2026
STEAM NEXT FEST DEMO 🐭

Hi everyone! As part of Steam Next Fest, the demo for Moss: The Forgotten Relic DEMO is now available to play! For those who may have missed the announcement, Moss: The Forgotten Relic is our reimagin

May 20, 2026
Polyarc Dev Update - 0.1

Hey all, it’s Danny from Polyarc. We've been reading all the reactions to the announcements this week, and I wanted to say thank you. It's encouraging to see all the excitement, questions, debates, an

May 14, 2026
Announcing Moss: The Forgotten Relic

Hello!There are certain stories that stay with us long after the credits roll. Not because they were the biggest or loudest, but because they made us feel something deeply human along the way.For so m

Games like Moss: Book II

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Casual, Indie
Player tagsExploration · Puzzle-Platformer · Puzzle · Platformer · Action-Adventure · VR · Female Protagonist · Cute · First-Person · Third Person · Narration · Casual (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Tracked Controller Support · VR Only · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian, German * , Spanish - Spain, Japanese * , Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese * , Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese * , Swedish *
Achievements45
Official sitehttp://polyarcgames.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 (64-bit) Processor: Intel Core i7-4790 / AMD Ryzen 5 1500X or better Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070 8GB / AMD RX Vega 56 8GB or better VR Support: SteamVR