⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Moss

Moss

Moss

Moss is an action-adventure puzzle game from Polyarc tailor-made for the VR platform. It combines classic components of a great game—compelling characters, gripping combat, and captivating world exploration—with the exciting opportunities of VR.

Released Jun 7, 2018 Developer Polyarc Platforms Windows VRAdventurePuzzleStory RichCombat
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

95.2%positive3,449 reviews
Recommended · 142 found this helpful

“Spectacular platformer - beautifully animated, an enchanting protaganist in Quill the mouse, and excellent voice work. Nominally a seated experience, but you're going to want to get up and look around the areas - partly to find the the best route through the area for Quill, and…”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Recommended · 85 found this helpful

“Aside from being super duper ding dang adorable Moss is a great experience for the price, if you own a VR set it's one of those must-play titles, the narration is wonderful, the gameplay at most times is a relaxing experience and the camera style is great for new-VR users…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Recommended · 57 found this helpful

“This is the future of VR. I've had 4 moments in 32 years of playing video games that blew my mind. They all surround a sudden mind-expanding eppiphany of "this is what is possible?" Playing Fallout changed the notion of scale. Mario 64 and free-roaming 3D games. The limited and…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-05 via SteamCharts.

280all-time peak
0 25 50 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 36 avg · Feb 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

38achievements
21.0%median completion
0.4%rarest: Protector of the Realm
85.6% of players 83.0% of players 68.7% of players 65.7% of players 63.2% of players 57.9% of players 53.9% of players 42.5% of players 41.4% of players 39.5% of players 38.9% of players 37.5% of players 36.7% of players 34.6% of players 31.7% of players 31.5% of players 28.1% of players 27.3% of players 26.0% of players 21.0% of players 20.6% of players 19.9% of players 19.8% of players 19.0% of players 18.9% of players 17.9% of players 16.8% of players 15.0% of players 14.3% of players 10.7% of players 5.2% of players 3.3% of players 2.7% of players 2.6% of players 1.9% of players 1.5% of players 0.7% of players 0.4% of players 85.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
85.6%Forgotten Pieces — Discover your first Forgotten Piece.
83.0%The Clearing — Enter the Clearing alongside Quill.
68.7%The Impassable Mire — Follow the Starthing and Quill into the impassable Mire.
Rarest badges of honor
0.4%Protector of the Realm — Rescue Argus without a single death.
0.7%A Forged Maestro — Destroy two or more Screecher enemies with a controlled Ticker.
1.5%What Remains of Power — Collect all of the Relic Dust.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$19.99base price
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-16
US9.99 USD−50%
EU9.75 EUR−50%
UK8.37 GBP−50%
Australia14.75 AUD−50%
Canada12.99 CAD−50%
Japan1,150 JPY−50%
Brazil29.99 BRL−50%
China38.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.4 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 03, 2026
Save 50% on Moss VR in the Steam Autumn Sale

Quill is brave enough to face the journey. But she doesn’t have to face it alone. Step into the world of Moss during the Steam Autumn Sale and experience Quill’s adventures across Moss: The Forgotten

Sep 22, 2026
Dev Update: A Thank You to Our Community and The Future of Moss

Over the past week, we’ve seen an incredible outpouring of love for Polyarc, Moss, and especially Quill. We’ve read your stories about discovering Moss for the first time, introducing Quill to friends

Jun 19, 2026
STEAM NEXT FEST DEMO — Revist Quill's Story in a New Perspective 🐭

Hi everyone! As part of Steam Next Fest, the demo for Moss: The Forgotten Relic DEMO is now available to play!For those who may have missed the announcement, Moss: The Forgotten Relic is our reimagini

Jun 06, 2026
Our newest game is launching July 16, 2026!

We're excited to share that Moss: The Forgotten Relic will launch on July 16, 2026.We revealed the release date during IGN Live alongside a brand-new gameplay trailer that highlights more of the reima

May 20, 2026
Polyarc Dev Update - 0.1

Hey all, it’s Danny from Polyarc. We've been reading all the reactions to the announcements this week, and I wanted to say thank you. It's encouraging to see all the excitement, questions, debates, an

Games like Moss

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, Casual, Indie
Player tagsVR · Adventure · Puzzle · Story Rich · Combat · Action · Action-Adventure · Puzzle-Platformer · Cute · Casual · Family Friendly · Female Protagonist (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Tracked Controller Support · VR Only · SteamVR Collectibles · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , German * , Japanese * , Korean, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese * , Traditional Chinese * *
Achievements38
Official sitehttps://www.polyarcgames.com/moss/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8.1/10 (64-bit versions) Processor: Intel Core i5-6600K / AMD Ryzen 5 1400 or equivalent Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 / AMD RX 480 8GB or equivalent DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 12 GB available space VR Support: SteamVR