⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Mashinky

Mashinky

Mashinky

Mashinky is a transport strategy game about trains. The goal is to create your own transport empire on a procedurally generated map. It’s a unique blend of realistic graphics combined with an isometric construction mode and board game-like rules.

Released Oct 6, 2018 Developer Jan Zelený Platforms Windows Early AccessStrategySimulationTrainsManagement
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

84.7%positive2,822 reviews
Recommended · 130 found this helpful

“Please note: this is an Early-Access review for an Early Access game. I'll edit my review as the game develops over time. This review is currently for the game as at 12th November 2017. What is it? I love trains. I love games with trains, be they simple Train Valley time…”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Recommended · 85 found this helpful

“It's not done yet. That's the first thing, you should have in mind before buying and while playing. Most of the negative reviews show a lack of people's understanding, that this game is in development since 7 years and will be for some to come probably. By one man only! When…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 40 found this helpful

“This game's biggest Pro compared to other transport games. Good Thing 1 It's like OpenTTD, but with actual progression and objectives. What I mean by that, is that instead of simply needing money, pretty much everything but the basic trains require tokens. money is also…”

— a player, Steam review · 63 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

1,580all-time peak
0 250 500 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period 247 avg · Oct 2017

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

58achievements
6.5%median completion
0.1%rarest: Maglev age
99.1% of players 69.4% of players 67.0% of players 55.9% of players 48.2% of players 36.5% of players 35.3% of players 34.9% of players 33.5% of players 33.5% of players 27.8% of players 24.5% of players 24.4% of players 21.8% of players 21.1% of players 18.1% of players 16.9% of players 15.5% of players 13.7% of players 13.5% of players 10.9% of players 10.0% of players 9.9% of players 9.8% of players 9.6% of players 7.9% of players 7.0% of players 6.9% of players 6.9% of players 6.5% of players 4.8% of players 4.6% of players 4.6% of players 4.4% of players 4.1% of players 3.8% of players 3.6% of players 3.4% of players 2.3% of players 2.2% of players 2.1% of players 2.0% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.7% of players 0.6% of players 0.6% of players 0.5% of players 0.5% of players 0.3% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 99.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
99.1%Early Steam Age — Just start the game
69.4%Railroad pioneer — Place 1,000 pieces of rails
67.0%Steam Age — Unlock Steam Age by payment
Rarest badges of honor
0.1%Maglev age — Hidden achievement
0.1%Shine in a dark — Hidden achievement
0.2%Speed of light — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$24.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US24.99 USD
EU24.50 EUR
UK20.99 GBP
Australia36.50 AUD
Canada32.50 CAD
Japan2,800 JPY
Brazil73.99 BRL
China92.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$14 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$28

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-09 09-30 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 03, 2026
Fixes everywhere :)

Numbers in names - Station names uses modable suffixes instead of numbers - Routelist names uses "Line" instead of vehicle name (which was confusing after reassigning routelist or removing the train)

Dec 05, 2025
New road vehicles & Christmas quest

Hello beloved community!Today, it is kind of content & content update :) I've been working for some time on pack of new road vehicles, and while preparing them for the release, holiday season came so

Sep 27, 2025
Performance update

Hello beloved community!I have a rather boring update today :) It's mainly about the performance of the game engine. I focused on FPS at runtime, but I also significantly reduced the loading time! Due

Apr 26, 2025
Modern aircrafts

Hello beloved community! Last several months, I was working on huge optimizations, but since those are not ready yet, I've prepared content update for you instead. It is one of the last 3 content upda

Dec 14, 2024
Christmas quest

Hello beloved community! I accidentally rewrote the text of this update so it will remain a secret even for me :/ Backup, backup, backup :) Jan

Games like Mashinky

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresIndie, Simulation, Strategy, Early Access
Player tagsEarly Access · Strategy · Simulation · Trains · Management · Sandbox · Economy · Transportation · Procedural Generation · Difficult · RTS · Open World (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Steam Workshop
LanguagesEnglish, German, Russian, Czech, French, Spanish - Spain, Hungarian, Polish, Ukrainian, Greek
Achievements58
Official sitehttp://www.mashinky.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista Processor: Dual Core 2.0 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 750 or equivalent DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 2 GB available space