⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Factory Town

Factory Town

Factory Town

Build, automate, and optimize a giant factory on 3D terrain using conveyor belts, trains, chutes, pipes, and airships. Sell your goods to nearby villages to expand their borders, increase happiness, and unlock even better technology!

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Flexible, deep automation systems” (44 of 91 reviews) and “Relaxed, forgiving challenge” (11); the most common complaint is “Clunky, unclear interface” (10). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Nov 17, 2021 Developer Erik Asmussen Platforms Windows · Mac AutomationBase-BuildingResource ManagementSandboxSimulation
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

90.6%positive4,485 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 91 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 91 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 90.6% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“It would be doing this game a disservice to describe it as Factorio-lite, but that's at least a starting point. Scratches much the same itch but in a slightly more forgiving/approachable way. I didn't end up with quite as much spaghetti, there are different transport options…”

— a player, Steam review · 82 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“For the price it's really worth a try. It's only a little game but it will keep you occupied for hours. Enjoy.”

— a player, Steam review · 160 hrs played
Not recommended · 6 found this helpful

“I can't with the controls and mechanics, not easy to learn, not intuitive. I'm not saying it's a bad game, but is not for me.”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,629all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 1.1k avg · Mar 2019

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

32achievements
7.1%median completion
1.7%rarest: Campaign 8
82.2% of players 68.4% of players 62.9% of players 30.3% of players 28.2% of players 21.6% of players 20.7% of players 15.0% of players 14.1% of players 13.2% of players 11.8% of players 10.4% of players 9.7% of players 7.4% of players 7.3% of players 7.2% of players 7.1% of players 6.9% of players 6.8% of players 6.2% of players 5.7% of players 5.7% of players 5.2% of players 4.7% of players 4.7% of players 4.6% of players 4.5% of players 3.4% of players 3.3% of players 3.1% of players 2.3% of players 1.7% of players 82.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
82.2%Yellow Coin — Earn 1 Yellow Coin
68.4%Red Coin — Earn 1 Red Coin
62.9%First Day of School — Complete any Research
Rarest badges of honor
1.7%Campaign 8 — Complete Campaign Map 8
2.3%Campaign 7 — Complete Campaign Map 7
3.1%Water Ring — Create 1 Water Ring

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-13
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$11 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 29, 2026
Update 2.5

Improvements When dragging a pipe path that ends next to a building, and there’s only one viable connection, the pipe will automatically connect to the building Moving and copy/pasting objects can now

Sep 23, 2026
Update 2.4

Added logic to help prevent disappearing mana crystals Fixed bug: trains and other units were at the incorrect position when they came into view, due to a misguided attempt to improve performance (sor

Sep 21, 2026
Update 2.3

Hello again! I just published a big update for this game. I've been updating Factory Town 2 (which is 20% off this week, hint hint, see below), and realized a lot of these optimizations and improvemen

Jul 13, 2026
Steepest Discount ever on Factory Town - and Factory Town 2 launch!

Because of a very exciting event this week, I have given Factory Town its biggest discount ever - it is currently 75% off. Factory Town Idle is also 75% off. You can get both of them together with an

Jun 15, 2026
Factory Town 2 demo available in Steam Next Fest!

Hello! Factory Town 2 is launching in just under a month (July 14) and I have made a free demo available for Steam Next Fest which is happening RIGHT NOW! So give it a try - and don't forget to wishli

Games like Factory Town

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresIndie, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsAutomation · Base-Building · Resource Management · Sandbox · Simulation · Crafting · Management · City Builder · Colony Sim · Economy · Building · Strategy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Workshop · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, German, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Traditional Chinese, Japanese, Portuguese - Brazil
ControllerFull support
Achievements32
Official sitehttp://82apps.com/factorytown
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 64-bit Memory: 1 GB RAM DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 250 MB available space