⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Main Assembly

Main Assembly

Main Assembly

You’re the designer, engineer and architect if you can imagine it you can create it! Construct robots of any shape or size from eight-legged spider bots to eerie UFO contraptions.

Released Jan 26, 2021 Developer Bad Yolk Games Publisher Team17 Platforms Windows 3DOnline Co-OpCo-opSingleplayerSandbox
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

82.9%positive1,354 reviews
Recommended · 316 found this helpful

“Let me be straight. This game is not for everyone. The modeling process is very close to the real deal modeling programs like Solidworks. The programming interface is literally a giant block diagram that is used in every system control application. To solve some control…”

— a player, Steam review · 1,386 hrs played
Recommended · 128 found this helpful

“First off, I love the game and its idea. I cant wait to see what the community comes up with. Second. I would love to see a "BATTLE BOTS ARENA!!!" with flamethrowers, buzzsaws, and flippers. If you could fight other robots, this would go from a 10+ hours game to a 100+ hour…”

— a player, Steam review · 19 hrs played
Not recommended · 95 found this helpful

“This is exactly my kind of game and I have hundreds of hours in basically every similar game, I want to love this, but it has enormous issues: - In multiplayer this game crashes for at least one player every 1-2 minutes, usually when doing fairly normal things like moving a…”

— a player, Steam review · 12 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

7peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 2 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

21achievements
8.9%median completion
1.4%rarest: Coconut Shy
78.6% of players 54.2% of players 53.3% of players 45.9% of players 45.5% of players 33.1% of players 30.4% of players 18.6% of players 17.9% of players 11.8% of players 8.9% of players 6.4% of players 4.3% of players 3.3% of players 3.0% of players 2.6% of players 2.1% of players 1.6% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 78.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
78.6%Programming level 3 — Setup 4 wheel steering by using a negate node on the back wheels
54.2%Oops... It was an accident. — Tear a limb from a dummy
53.3%Pop! — Pop a balloon.
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%Coconut Shy — Throw a coconut at a dummy.
1.4%Sacrificed to the fire god — Throw a dummy in the volcano
1.5%Well deserved rest. — Place a dummy in a chair on the beach in "Oh No!"

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$1.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK15.99 GBP
Australia28.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan2,050 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China78.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$12 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia UK EU≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-31 08-19 09-09 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 11, 2021
Main Assembly 1.1 Patch - now live for Beta testing!

Hello inventors! We've been working hard to address a lot of feedback and are making the new build available to the community, addressing issues listed a little further down. Please share any feedback

Jan 26, 2021
Main Assembly 1.0 is now available!

Inventors, creative minds of the future! Main Assembly, has today left Steam Early Access - and has officially launched! Hooray! https://i.imgur.com/kCJ7XdI.png Featuring a comprehensive array of free

Jan 21, 2021
Main Assembly -- Dev Log #38 Launch, 1.0 & Space!

Hey folks! *waves at the screen* https://i.imgur.com/DjgIJJj.png We hope everyone had a good end to the year -despite the current situation - and that all of you got off to a solid, creative start in

Jan 07, 2021
Main Assembly Launches January 26th w/ Space Update!

Inventors of the future, past and present, Main Assembly will be unleashed into the wild of a plethora of creative minds, as the game launches on January 26th 2021! Version 1.0 will be live on release

Dec 17, 2020
Main Assembly -- Dev Log #37 Space, Spaceships. Roadmap, Festive Competition!!

Hello! Hello! Hello! We hope everyone is getting into the Holiday spirit! As much as we love working on Main Assembly, we do need our vacation; we are looking forward to ending this week in a smashing

Games like Main Assembly

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresSimulation
Player tags3D · Online Co-Op · Co-op · Singleplayer · Sandbox · Building · Simulation · Programming · Robots · Physics · Artificial Intelligence · Science (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Steam Workshop
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil, Japanese *
Achievements21
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: WINDOWS® 7 (64-bit) Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-4160 or AMD equivalent Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 750 or AMD equivalent Storage: 3 GB available space