⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Desynced

Desynced

Desynced

Desynced is a sci-fi strategy game with fully customizable units and behaviors. Gather, build, research, and explore the unknown. Alone or with friends, unveil the mystery of an AI on the edge of self-awareness and uncover the hidden truth in this blend of strategy, automation, and exploration.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “deep automation and customization” (57 of 81 reviews) and “challenging puzzle-like learning” (5); the most common complaint is “steep, confusing learning curve” (29). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Mar 5, 2026 Developer Stage Games Inc. Publisher Forklift Interactive, Gamersky Games Platforms Windows StrategyAutomationProgrammingBase-BuildingSandbox
View on Steam ↗ $20.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

79.5%positive2,066 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 81 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 81 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 79.5% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 149 found this helpful

“This is the best factory game ever! I’ve played Satisfactory, Factorio, Dyson Sphere Program, Microtopia, Foundry and more, and after 85 hours in Desynced I can confidently say that. Here’s why: - Variety. It has RTS elements. Only Factorio had something similar, but here it’s…”

— a player, Steam review · 172 hrs played
Recommended · 20 found this helpful

“Out of any factory game I’ve played, this game has both the lowest complexity floor and the highest complexity ceiling. If you just want a quick comparison, think factorio but you have logistic networks at the start and each machine automatically makes logistic requests for…”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Not recommended · 75 found this helpful

“I wanted to like this game, but each of the core aspects of this game's systems fall significantly short of being fun to interact with. Like playing any automation or RTS game, you need to learn the nuances of the gameplay so that you can have a satisfying experience. You need…”

— a player, Steam review · 100 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,714all-time peak
0 1k 2k 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 1.3k avg · Aug 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

28achievements
1.2%median completion
0.3%rarest: Portable Disposal
11.3% of players 8.5% of players 5.7% of players 3.1% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.2% of players 1.9% of players 1.6% of players 1.5% of players 1.3% of players 1.2% of players 1.2% of players 1.2% of players 0.9% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.6% of players 0.5% of players 0.5% of players 0.4% of players 0.4% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 11.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
11.3%Infected — Get Infected with a virus
8.5%Sim-ple Truths — Construct a Re-Simulator
5.7%Human Discovery — Discover Human Technology
Rarest badges of honor
0.3%Portable Disposal — Hidden achievement
0.3%Reformed — Reform an Alien unit
0.3%Are we the bad guys? — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$20.99−30% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$29.99base price
$20.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-21
US20.99 USD−30%
EU20.29 EUR−30%
UK17.49 GBP−30%
Australia30.76 AUD−30%
Canada27.29 CAD−30%
Japan2,380 JPY−30%
Brazil62.29 BRL−30%
China75.60 CNY−30%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$23

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 08-01 08-21 09-12 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 13, 2026
Regular Update (experimental)

Experimental 1.0.18352 Additions A new campaign with 3 large missions when playing as human with the end-game feature "Allow Race Selection" (needs a new game to get started) Show a popup similar to t

Sep 11, 2026
Regular Update (experimental)

Experimental 1.0.18210 Additions Add the technology category as a subtitle to the tooltip of a research technology Changes Recipe change, Small Satellites now require Ceramic Tiles instead of Low-Dens

Sep 08, 2026
Regular Update (experimental)

Experimental 1.0.18194 Changes Show integrated production components as producers on tooltips if revealed in the tech tree but not yet researched (same already happens for regular components) Show "Re

Sep 07, 2026
Regular Update (experimental)

Experimental 1.0.18186 Additions Added "Disable Blight Damage Notification" option Changes Icon updates for integrated components on human units/buildings Behavior instructions, deprecate 'Launch' and

Aug 28, 2026
Desynced Development Roadmap & Patch Notes

Hello Operators! It’s been a little while since Desynced reached 1.0, but development certainly hasn’t stopped. We’ve been hard at work on fixes, polish, new features, and larger improvements. We’ve a

Games like Desynced

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresSimulation, Strategy
Player tagsStrategy · Automation · Programming · Base-Building · Sandbox · City Builder · Simulation · RTS · Sci-fi · Multiplayer · Survival · Building (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Workshop · Partial Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Traditional Chinese
Achievements28
Official sitehttps://www.desyncedgame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 64-bit or newer Processor: 5th Generation Intel i5 CPU or equivalent Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 1060 / AMD R9 or higher DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space