⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Legend Bowl

Legend Bowl

Legend Bowl

Legend Bowl is a throwback to the classic 8-bit and 16-bit football games of the past. Take to the gridiron and fight your way to becoming a football legend! Enjoy sim-style gameplay, realistic weather, detailed stats, franchise mode, tournament mode, fully customizable rosters, and much much more!

Released Sep 2, 2021 Developer Super Pixel Games Platforms Windows SportsFootball (American)ControllerPvPIndie
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

86.7%positive956 reviews
Recommended · 159 found this helpful

“This game is seriously awesome! Plays so well and you can download user created NFL rosters. Support this game for future franchise modes and more. LOVE THIS GAME!!! -Ex madden player”

— a player, Steam review · 105 hrs played
Recommended · 85 found this helpful

“Legend bowl takes a great sport and distils it into an indie arcade game focused on tight game play and a retro aesthetic which bleeds lo-fi charm and style. Think Sensible Soccer, Speedball 2, (even early Fifa before the game fell out of the back of it), but with smooth modern…”

— a player, Steam review · 265 hrs played
Recommended · 70 found this helpful

“Firstly, I recommend you look at my hours played. I know a thing or two about Legend Bowl. If you can’t already tell I love this game. Secondly, go to the tutorial and learn how to play the game! Fundamentals are important in any sport. I’m writing this review because I have…”

— a player, Steam review · 2,357 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

105all-time peak
0 25 50 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 27 avg · Sep 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

46achievements
5.0%median completion
0.1%rarest: Gamer
59.4% of players 55.9% of players 55.1% of players 51.3% of players 37.8% of players 37.7% of players 30.0% of players 20.4% of players 18.6% of players 16.2% of players 15.3% of players 14.7% of players 13.8% of players 13.1% of players 13.1% of players 11.4% of players 8.2% of players 7.1% of players 6.7% of players 6.5% of players 6.4% of players 5.9% of players 5.9% of players 5.0% of players 4.6% of players 4.5% of players 4.5% of players 4.3% of players 4.1% of players 3.9% of players 3.9% of players 3.5% of players 3.1% of players 2.5% of players 2.2% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 0.7% of players 0.6% of players 0.5% of players 0.4% of players 0.4% of players 0.3% of players 0.2% of players 0.1% of players 0.1% of players 59.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
59.4%Coach Creator — Create your first coach
55.9%Football 101 — Complete Tutorial mode
55.1%Legend is Born — Score first touchdown
Rarest badges of honor
0.1%Gamer — Play 30 or more tournaments
0.1%Co-op Game — Play a 4 player co-op game
0.2%Golden Foot — Kick a 60 yard field goal

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-12
US24.99 USD
EU20.99 EUR
UK19.49 GBP
Australia35.95 AUD
Canada28.99 CAD
Japan2,570 JPY
Brazil47.49 BRL
China80.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$9.5 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$26

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-02 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 23, 2025
STEAM DAILY DEAL SALE!

DAILY DEAL on the best football game out... yea that's Legend Bowl baby! The best part is it's on sale this week for only $9.99 ! That's 60% off from its normal retail price of $24.99 . If you love fo

Sep 07, 2025
Football Kickoff SALE!

Legend Bowl and College Bowl ? They will both be on sale this week for only $9.99 ! That's 60% off from their retail price of $24.99 . These football games have more depth and simulation than meets th

Sep 05, 2025
Legend Bowl - Small Patch (September 5, 2025)

Legend Bowlers! Here's a small update to fix issues reported by YOU, the community! Hope you enjoy! Fixes Franchise mode now includes Settings menu in main menu. Hot Routes now working. Hot Routing no

Jul 21, 2025
Legend Bowl - Small Patch (July 20, 2025)

Legend Bowlers! Here's a small update to fix issues reported by YOU, the community! Hope you enjoy! Fixed issue when DLC is installed where the main CPU Difficulty setting would not work during a game

Apr 24, 2025
Draft Weekend SALE!

We're super excited to celebrate the Pro Draft with our deepest sale ever! If you love football as much as we do, then you'll be amazed how much bang you're getting for your buck! Legend Bowl is on sa

Games like Legend Bowl

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Indie, Simulation, Sports, Strategy
Player tagsSports · Football (American) · Controller · PvP · Indie · Immersive Sim · Pixel Graphics · Character Customization · Local Multiplayer · Strategy · 2D · Simulation (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements46
Official sitehttps://superpixelgames.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows XP (SP3), Windows Vista (SP2), Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10 Processor: 2.0 GHz Dual Core Processor Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 8800 or equivalent DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 500 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c compatible