⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Lamentum

Lamentum

Lamentum

Lamentum is a pixel art survival horror game, set in New England in the mid-nineteenth century.

Released Aug 27, 2021 Developer Obscure Tales Publisher Neon Doctrine Platforms Windows · Linux Survival HorrorBloodExplorationAction-AdventurePixel Graphics
View on Steam ↗ $3.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

88.1%positive842 reviews
Recommended · 20 found this helpful

“The real terror comes not from monsters but from a cramped inventory and the precious few chances to save.”

— a player, Steam review · 16 hrs played
Recommended · 40 found this helpful

“Ultimately, I'll leave this game a positive review because I know how much time and effort the devs put into this, but I really hope they read this review. I'll try my best to be spoiler-free, but I have some very specific complaints about this game. The first half of this game…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 19 found this helpful

“Lamentum is a fascinating game, if a flawed one. Lamentum follows the story of a man who will do anything to save his sick wife, even if that means committing himself to perdition. The gameplay, at base level, has you walking him around trying to solve puzzles within a mansion.…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

4peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

19achievements
18.6%median completion
4.6%rarest: Lamentum
77.5% of players 73.7% of players 62.7% of players 48.0% of players 42.7% of players 38.2% of players 31.8% of players 26.3% of players 22.8% of players 18.6% of players 18.1% of players 16.8% of players 14.1% of players 13.3% of players 10.2% of players 9.8% of players 7.6% of players 5.1% of players 4.6% of players 77.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
77.5%Grau Hill — Welcome to Grau Hill.
73.7%The creature — The nightmare begins.
62.7%A forgotten language — Can you decipher a language lost in time?
Rarest badges of honor
4.6%Lamentum — The end of the nightmare.
5.1%Sacrifice — Unlock the Sacrifice ending.
7.6%Moon Cloudiness Sonata by Danloop — The origami dragonfly.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-08-12. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$3.99−75% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$15.99base price
$3.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-25
US3.99 USD−75%
EU3.79 EUR−75%
UK3.19 GBP−75%
Australia5.90 AUD−75%
Canada5.19 CAD−75%
Japan450 JPY−75%
Brazil11.99 BRL−75%
China13.50 CNY−75%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$2.0 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$4.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 08-12 08-26 09-10 09-24 10-09 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2026
INANIMA Demo Is Out Now!

INANIMA Demo Is Out Now! Step into SPIRA, a mysterious food production facility where Jacob Miller has agreed to take part in a ten-day food trial. What begins as an opportunity soon turns into someth

Oct 12, 2026
Lamentum and INANIMA: Two Stories, One Universe

INANIMA and LAMENTUM: Two Stories, One Universe Many of you have asked us whether INANIMA is connected to LAMENTUM. The answer is yes. Both games share the same universe, although they tell different

Jul 28, 2026
INANIMA - New devlog!

Hi everyone! A new INANIMA Devlog is now live! We've shared some of the improvements we've been working on over the past few months, along with an update on the closed beta. We hope you enjoy the read

Apr 30, 2026
INANIMA - Beta Testers Wanted!

Hi everyone! If you enjoy survival horror and want to help us, we’re looking for testers for our first demo.

Apr 08, 2026
INANIMA: Developer update (April 2026)

A new INANIMA devlog is now available! We’ve been hard at work on INANIMA , adding full control rebinding, a smarter save system with checkpoints, and deeper atmospheric details.

Games like Lamentum

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-14.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsSurvival Horror · Blood · Exploration · Action-Adventure · Pixel Graphics · Horror · Psychedelic · 2D · Action · Story Rich · Lovecraftian · Atmospheric (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Spanish - Spain, French, Italian, German, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Russian, Traditional Chinese, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Turkish, Portuguese - Portugal, Spanish - Latin America
ControllerFull support
Achievements19
Official sitehttps://obscuretales.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad 2.7 Ghz, AMD Phenom(TM)II X4 3 Ghz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 260, Radeon HD 5770, 1024 MB, Shader Model 3.0 Storage: 5 GB available space