⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Freedom Planet

Freedom Planet

Freedom Planet

Fight your way across the celestial world of Avalice where cats are green, motorcycles drive up walls and monster girls do most of the buttkicking! Freedom Planet is a cartoony, combat-based platform adventure that pits a spunky dragonoid and her friends against an alien attack force.

Released Jul 21, 2014 Developer GalaxyTrail Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux PlatformerGreat SoundtrackActionFemale Protagonist2D
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

95.0%positive4,912 reviews
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“For how popular this game once seemed, the wider world only really cared about it as a cudgel against the sonic series of the time- the reception to the sequel is the clearest sign of that. It's a real shame! This game's so much more than a sonic clone- it has a rich lineage of…”

— a player, Steam review · 36 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“This game is SOOOOO GOOOODDDDD omg. It's basically like if Sonic had a baby with Megaman in the best way possible. The sprite work is beautiful and the amount of SOUL put into this is 10/10. Voice acting is great too! I really love the characters and how they all play too! In an…”

— a player, Steam review · 14 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“If you go in expecting this game to be like sonic you will be absolutely dissapointed Levels are long, platforming is not momentum based at all, and not being able to just jump into enemies like in sonic makes you want to either avoid enemies and just tank through them or stop…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

329all-time peak
0 100 200 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 109 avg · Jul 2014

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

56achievements
4.4%median completion
1.9%rarest: Gem Hoarder
50.1% of players 45.5% of players 32.7% of players 27.7% of players 22.2% of players 21.7% of players 20.4% of players 17.1% of players 16.9% of players 15.3% of players 13.1% of players 12.3% of players 11.3% of players 9.5% of players 9.0% of players 8.7% of players 8.5% of players 8.0% of players 7.8% of players 7.3% of players 7.0% of players 6.0% of players 5.7% of players 5.4% of players 5.0% of players 5.0% of players 4.8% of players 4.5% of players 4.4% of players 4.4% of players 4.2% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 3.5% of players 3.3% of players 3.2% of players 3.2% of players 2.9% of players 2.8% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.5% of players 2.5% of players 2.5% of players 2.4% of players 2.4% of players 2.4% of players 2.3% of players 2.3% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 1.9% of players 50.1% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
50.1%Milla Unlocked! — Clear Relic Maze as any character
45.5%Dragon Cyclone Finish — Defeat an end boss with Lilac's Dragon Cyclone
32.7%Rolling Stones — Get a boulder to wrap around the screen
Rarest badges of honor
1.9%Gem Hoarder — Clear the game with over 6000 crystal shards
2.0%Pangu Lagoon Speedrunner — Clear Pangu Lagoon in 8 minutes
2.0%Trap Hideout Speedrunner — Clear Trap Hideout in 6 minutes

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US14.99 USD
EU13.99 EUR
UK10.99 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada16.99 CAD
Japan1,480 JPY
Brazil27.99 BRL
China48.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.5 China Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$16

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 30, 2018
The Language Update

We have a special update ready for our international fans! Thanks to the efforts of XSEED Games and their affiliates, you can now enjoy Freedom Planet in Spanish, French, German, Japanese, and Korean!

Jun 06, 2018
Freedom Planet coming to the Nintendo Switch this Fall!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/5129980/91059bd4aef7957fcdb9e1f2e4c207d5deee57a0.jpg We are happy to announce that we are bringing Freedom Planet to the Nintendo Swi

Jun 09, 2017
1.21.5 Released For Win/Mac/Linux

Good evening, Chasers! Version 1.21.5 is now live. We would like anyone playing the game on Mac to let us know if you experience crashes if they didn't happen prior to this update. We're using a new p

Jun 09, 2017
1.21.5 Released For Win/Mac/Linux

Good evening, Chasers! Version 1.21.5 is now live. We would like anyone playing the game on Mac to let us know if you experience crashes if they didn't happen prior to this update. We're using a new p

Apr 19, 2017
Windows Release Candidate 1.21.5 on Steam!

We have put the Windows release candidate for the next update on Steam. To access is, right click Freedom Planet in your Steam Library, go to Properties > Betas and select "1.21.5 - Release Candidate

Games like Freedom Planet

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsPlatformer · Great Soundtrack · Action · Female Protagonist · 2D · Indie · Pixel Graphics · Retro · Fast-Paced · Singleplayer · Adventure · Kickstarter (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Keyboard Only Option · Playable without Timed Input
LanguagesEnglish * , French, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean *
ControllerFull support
Achievements56
Official sitehttp://freedomplanetgame.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP/Windows Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8 Processor: Dual-Core 2.0 GHz or better Memory: 1 GB RAM Graphics: ATI Radeon X1300/NVidia GeForce 6600 GT or better DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 400 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX-Compatible Sound Card Additional Notes: We recommend trying the demo before purchasing to ensure that your system will run the game without errors.