⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Isle of Reveries

Isle of Reveries

Isle of Reveries

Make a pilgrimage skybound to the Isle of Reveries, where any wish can be granted. Conquer mysterious dungeons, solve puzzles, and explore a vast overworld in this retro-inspired adventure.

Released Sep 4, 2026 Developer desertcucco Platforms Windows · Linux FantasyPixel GraphicsRetroMetroidvaniaAction-Adventure
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28.

96.3%positive162 reviews
Recommended · 13 found this helpful

“I absolutely adored this game from start to finish. It wears its Link's Awakening and Colorgrave games inspiration on its sleeve, but what's delivered is an experience I couldn't put down. This game is brimming with content, secrets, clever dungeon mechanics and a ton of…”

— a player, Steam review · 21 hrs played
Recommended · 15 found this helpful

“Incredible game. Not only did it scratch the metroidvania itch, it also wrapped it in an endearing bow. Memorable characters, engaging puzzles, and clever dungeons/boss fights. What more can I ask for?”

— a player, Steam review · 24 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“This is honestly what I wanted Mina the Hollower to be. This is a genuine attempt to recreate the soul of the GBC Zelda games (specifically the Oracle games judging from things like the trinkets and goddess seeds) that mostly gets it right. Mostly good puzzles, fantastic music,…”

— a player, Steam review · 21 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

117all-time peak
0 10 20 16 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

27achievements
24.5%median completion
8.8%rarest: Reach Maximum Health
71.0% of players 48.4% of players 42.0% of players 31.3% of players 30.2% of players 29.6% of players 29.4% of players 28.4% of players 27.3% of players 26.7% of players 26.4% of players 25.6% of players 24.9% of players 24.5% of players 24.2% of players 22.6% of players 21.6% of players 21.1% of players 19.0% of players 17.4% of players 16.5% of players 15.8% of players 14.3% of players 11.3% of players 9.5% of players 9.2% of players 8.8% of players 71.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
71.0%Complete the Pilgrim's Sanctum — Complete the Pilgrim's Sanctum
48.4%Rescue Quartiz and Bantern — Rescue Quartiz and Bantern
42.0%Complete the Overgrown Shrine — Complete the Overgrown Shrine
Rarest badges of honor
8.8%Reach Maximum Health — Reach Maximum Health
9.2%Make all Types of Juice — Make all Types of Juice
9.5%Disappoint Oatmeal — Disappoint Oatmeal

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-29. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99−25% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$19.99base price
$14.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-19
US14.99 USD−25%
EU15.36 EUR−25%
UK13.31 GBP−25%
Australia21.37 AUD−25%
Canada17.99 CAD−25%
Japan1,950 JPY−25%
Brazil50.99 BRL−25%
China57.75 CNY−25%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$8.7 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$18

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-29 10-03 10-08 10-13 10-17 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 09, 2026
Small Warp update + more

- Save Statues in the overworld now give you an option to Warp to any of the others in the overworld you've interacted with. The item you get later for fast travel still works the same, it just become

Oct 04, 2026
Update: Map Screen Overhaul

I've been working for the last two days on completely overhauling the overworld map screen... And that update is now live! Video demonstration at the end. New Features: Place pins (six types) Move a c

Oct 03, 2026
Coming Soon: World Map Screen Revamp

I've been working all day on completely remaking the world map screen. The new map opens with a visual overview, the same as it currently works. However, rooms you haven't been to are hidden here. You

Oct 01, 2026
Oct 1 teeny tiny update

- Fixed an issue where rafts would stop moving partway through, but only when playing the game at a high framerate.

Sep 30, 2026
Update: Map screen soil icons

- Completing Zelen's sidequest in Verdant Valley will now reveal the locations of all unplanted Goddess Soil spots on the map screen. No action is needed if you already finished the quest, the new ico

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-28.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, RPG
Player tagsFantasy · Pixel Graphics · Retro · Metroidvania · Action-Adventure · Puzzle · Indie · Adventure · Story Rich · Exploration · Singleplayer · 2D (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Remote Play Together
LanguagesEnglish
ControllerFull support
Achievements27
Official sitehttps://www.kickstarter.com/projects/desertcucco/isle-of-reveries/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 64-bit Processor: Intel Core i5-2300 / AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Dedicated GPU or integrated graphics with WebGL 2 support Storage: 200 MB available space