⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Homebody

Homebody

Homebody

An interactive thriller about a group of friends haunted by the memories of their past while being hunted by a relentless killer. From The Game Grumps (Dream Daddy)

Released Jun 1, 2023 Developer Game Grumps Publisher Rogue Games, Inc. Platforms Windows Psychological HorrorPuzzleStory RichExplorationPoint & Click
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

93.7%positive742 reviews
Recommended · 159 found this helpful

“A lot of the reviews have this weird tint to them, like they're really invested in this game doing well. So I did about five minutes of research and this is a fandom game, or something. I guess it's made by Youtubers? Honestly, doesn't matter. I'm starting with perspective on…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 123 found this helpful

“There are a lot of bad horror games. You know this. I know this. Bad horror games abound, and it's not just bad indie horror games. Most A and AAA horror games are terrible as well. And it's not that they're bad _games_, necessarily, though some are: it's because they're bad…”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Recommended · 29 found this helpful

“TL;DR - If you love Night In The Woods, Mulholland Drive, House of Leaves, and Minesweeper, you're gonna love this game. A creepy, surreal haunted house experience but with a truly grounded existentialism that usually only comes with YEARS of seeing a good therapist. This team…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

3peak since Aug 2026
0 0 0 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

10achievements
37.1%median completion
21.7%rarest: Dead bodies
55.6% of players 45.4% of players 38.6% of players 37.9% of players 37.5% of players 37.1% of players 35.9% of players 35.0% of players 35.0% of players 21.7% of players 55.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
55.6%Escape the house — Escape the house.
45.4%High score — Get the high score in Pird Mystery.
38.6%Atrium generator — Hidden achievement
Rarest badges of honor
21.7%Dead bodies — Hidden achievement
35.0%Escape the house redux — Hidden achievement
35.0%Elevator — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$19.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-25
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 28, 2024
New Homebody Update!

Hi homebodies, It's been a while, here's a new patch! Some bugfixes and some much-requested changes are included here, including proper support for resolutions above 1920x1080. We remain very grateful

Nov 21, 2023
Nominate Homebody!

Hello Homebodies, First of all, Homebody is 50% off for the Steam Autumn Sale! Tell your friends! Now that the promotional band-aid has been ripped off, I want to bring your attention to the 2023 Stea

Sep 26, 2023
Dreams and Nightmares Collide with a Game Grumps Bundle

We’re super excited to announce the premier experience for gaming connoisseurs with our two Game Grumps narrative titles combining for the Dream Daddy x Homebody bundle! Is it weird that this bundle p

Sep 06, 2023
New Patch, New Art, New Sale!

Hello Homebodies, It's patch time! We've continued to work away behind the scenes making improvements and squashing bugs. PATCH NOTES: Added a short new cutscene segment to the intro title sequence. T

Jul 04, 2023
Get that Homebody Style

Hello Homebodies! We’ve seen some absolutely amazing fan art floating around and we are over the moon that so many people have loved these characters and this world. Please keep sharing and tagging us

Games like Homebody

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-15.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsPsychological Horror · Puzzle · Story Rich · Exploration · Point & Click · Violent · Time Manipulation · Narrative · Escape Room · Survival Horror · Choices Matter · Thriller (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese
ControllerFull support
Achievements10
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel Core i7-4710HQ; AMD FX-8300 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 1050; Radeon R9 380 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 4 GB available space