⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Hexcells

Hexcells

Hexcells

Hexcells is an ambient logic puzzle game for PC, Mac and Linux.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Logical puzzle mechanics” (48 of 86 reviews) and “Gradually increasing logical challenge” (17); the most common complaint is “Short puzzle campaign” (17). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Feb 19, 2014 Developer Matthew Brown Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux PuzzleCasualIndieLogicSingleplayer
View on Steam ↗ $2.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

97.0%positive5,945 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 86 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 86 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 97.0% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“Hooked, reminds of my SAT/ LSAT grinding days. If you like deductive reasoning, and a perfectionist, will be very addicting.”

— a player, Steam review · 13 hrs played
Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“Honestly I'd give this game a mixed review if there were one, but I'm still inclined to give it a positive review. The game absolutely nails the presentation: simple but elegant visuals and calm music make puzzle solving all the more satisfying. However, the game is way too easy…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Elegant, beautiful puzzle game. Pure mind candy.”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

377all-time peak
0 25 50 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 41 avg · Sep 2014

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

6achievements
76.2%median completion
52.8%rarest: Perfectionist
87.7% of players 82.9% of players 79.3% of players 76.2% of players 69.8% of players 52.8% of players 87.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
87.7%World 2 — World 2 unlocked.
82.9%World 3 — World 3 unlocked.
79.3%World 4 — World 4 unlocked.
Rarest badges of honor
52.8%Perfectionist — Perfect every campaign level.
69.8%World 6 — World 6 unlocked.
76.2%World 5 — World 5 unlocked.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$2.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$0.89lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US2.99 USD
EU2.99 EUR
UK2.49 GBP
Australia4.50 AUD
Canada3.89 CAD
Japan350 JPY
Brazil10.49 BRL
China15.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$1.9 Japan China Canada US Australia UK EU≈$3.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 19, 2020
2.0 Update

Added new options screen and dark mode Added mid-level save states and cloud saves Translations into French, German, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Russian, Korean, Japanese, Simplified Chinese Genera

Games like Hexcells

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresCasual, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsPuzzle · Casual · Indie · Logic · Singleplayer · Minimalist · Strategy · Relaxing · Short · 2D · Hex Grid · Great Soundtrack (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese
Achievements6
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP or later Processor: 2.0Ghz+ Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Shader Model 2.0+ Storage: 60 MB available space