⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Hexcells Plus

Hexcells Plus

Hexcells Plus

Hexcells Plus is an ambient logic puzzle game for PC, Mac and Linux.

Released Feb 19, 2014 Developer Matthew Brown Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux PuzzleIndieCasualLogicStrategy
View on Steam ↗ $2.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

94.6%positive2,839 reviews
Recommended · 75 found this helpful

“[I know this shows 0 hours played, but my achievements should prove that I'd previously bought and beaten this game. In fact, I played it three or four times over!] Hexcells Plus is everything I am always looking for in a puzzle game, distilled to a deceptively simple interface.…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Recommended · 73 found this helpful

“I have died and gone to Minesweeper Heaven. This makes the original Windows game look like a joke. The number of strategies you need to use to solve the puzzles is incredible and gives the game far more depth than Minesweeper. The only reason I wouldn't recommend this game is if…”

— a player, Steam review · 12 hrs played
Recommended · 26 found this helpful

“Hexcells Plus is a solid zenlike puzzler that has the player use minesweeper-esque logic to determine whether adjacent hex cells are part of a pattern or not. Addictive, challenging, but also relaxing and satisfying. This definitely ups the difficulty from the first Hexcells.”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

198all-time peak
0 50 100 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 68 avg · Sep 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

6achievements
72.1%median completion
50.1%rarest: Perfectionist
88.0% of players 84.0% of players 77.1% of players 72.1% of players 64.2% of players 50.1% of players 88.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
88.0%World 2 — World 2 unlocked.
84.0%World 3 — World 3 unlocked.
77.1%World 4 — World 4 unlocked.
Rarest badges of honor
50.1%Perfectionist — Perfect every campaign level.
64.2%World 6 — World 6 unlocked.
72.1%World 5 — World 5 unlocked.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$2.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$0.89lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US2.99 USD
EU2.99 EUR
UK2.49 GBP
Australia4.50 AUD
Canada3.89 CAD
Japan350 JPY
Brazil10.49 BRL
China15.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$2.1 Japan China Canada US Australia UK EU≈$3.3

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 19, 2020
2.0 Update

Added new options screen and dark mode Added mid-level save states and cloud saves Translations into French, German, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Russian, Korean, Japanese, Simplified Chinese Genera

Games like Hexcells Plus

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresCasual, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsPuzzle · Indie · Casual · Logic · Strategy · Minimalist · Singleplayer · Relaxing · Difficult · Touch-Friendly · Hex Grid · Short (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese
Achievements6
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP or later Processor: 2.0Ghz+ Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Shader Model 2.0+