⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Garry's Mod

Garry's Mod

Garry's Mod

Garry's Mod is a physics sandbox. There aren't any predefined aims or goals. We give you the tools and leave you to play.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Infinite creative possibilities and freedom” (80 of 101 reviews) and “Runs surprisingly well on low-end” (10); the most common complaint is “Toxic players abusive admins racism” (5). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Nov 29, 2006 Developer Facepunch Studios Publisher Valve Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux SandboxModdableMultiplayerPhysicsBuilding
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-09.

96.9%positive1,266,947 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 101 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 101 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 96.9% positive rating · as of 2026-05-09

Recommended · 207 found this helpful

“Don’t even bother getting s&box being a “gmod spiritual successor” At least with the actual gmod there is no ai slop, poor performance or heavily monetised items by the devs that try to make it a 1:1 copy of Roblox, and the default characters in gmod are at least more visually…”

— a player, Steam review · 28 hrs played
Recommended · 47 found this helpful

“GMOD's endless possibilities make it unpredictable, yet extremely entertaining”

— a player, Steam review · 112 hrs played
Recommended · 22 found this helpful

“I’ve logged so many hours in this, with great memories to go along with them. So many great servers and played with so many fun people back in the day. Plus its the quintessential sandbox game where u can make pretty much any game and upload almost any asset you want. I cant say…”

— a player, Steam review · 601 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

73,750all-time peak
0 25k 50k 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 38.8k avg · Apr 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

29achievements
6.4%median completion
2.3%rarest: Addict
84.3% of players 78.8% of players 74.1% of players 48.4% of players 38.1% of players 29.7% of players 22.6% of players 17.5% of players 12.7% of players 12.0% of players 10.8% of players 10.5% of players 6.9% of players 6.5% of players 6.4% of players 5.2% of players 4.4% of players 3.9% of players 3.7% of players 3.5% of players 3.1% of players 2.9% of players 2.9% of players 2.8% of players 2.6% of players 2.4% of players 2.3% of players 2.3% of players 2.3% of players 84.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
84.3%Play Multiplayer — Play multiplayer at least once
78.8%Play Singleplayer — Play singleplayer at least once
74.1%Play Around — Play a gamemode that isn't sandbox
Rarest badges of honor
2.3%Addict — You have wasted a year of your life playing GMod!
2.3%Mega Upload — Get 1000 thumbs on a single upload (then go to jail)
2.3%1000 Thumbs — Your Workshop uploads got 1000 thumbs

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-22
US9.99 USD
EU9.99 EUR
UK6.99 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada10.99 CAD
Japan980 JPY
Brazil25.99 BRL
China36.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.2 China Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-08 09-28 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 16, 2026
September 2026 Update

"Just one more thing!" The September 2026 Update is now live. 64-bit binaries on Windows This update brings 64-bit binaries for the Windows game client, dedicated servers and most developer tools, suc

Sep 09, 2026
September 2026 Update is coming soon

Hello everyone, The next Garry's Mod update is coming soon. The current plan is to release the next Garry's Mod update on 16th of September at 3PM GMT. This update will be backwards compatible with ex

Apr 29, 2026
April 2026 Update

New mountable gamesWith community effort and permission from the respective game developers, 2 new games are now available to be mounted in Garry's Mod: Black Mesa and Military Conflict: Vietnam!As wi

Apr 23, 2026
April 2026 Update is coming soon

Hello everyone, The next Garry's Mod update is coming soon.The current plan is to release the next Garry's Mod update on 29th of April at 3PM GMT.This update will require existing servers to update be

Dec 10, 2025
December 2025 Patch

Hello everyone,A new small patch has been released.This one contains mostly fixes for regressions introduced by the November Update, as well as some other minor fixes.Sandbox servers and clients are r

Games like Garry's Mod

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-09.

GenresCasual, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsSandbox · Moddable · Multiplayer · Physics · Building · Casual · Funny · First-Person · Singleplayer · FPS · Simulation · Comedy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · LAN PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · LAN Co-op
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, Greek, Hungarian, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chine…
Achievements29
Official sitehttps://gmod.facepunch.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows® 10 Processor: 2 GHz Processor or better Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 1GB dedicated VRAM or better DirectX: Version 9.0c Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 10 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX® 9 compatible Additional Notes: Mouse, Keyboard, Monitor