⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Chippy

Chippy

Chippy

Chip destructible bosses apart pixel-by-pixel in this twin-stick bullet-hell shooter.

Released Jun 14, 2019 Developer Facepunch Studios Platforms Windows Bullet HellTwin Stick ShooterArena ShooterShoot 'Em UpDifficult
View on Steam ↗ $7.49 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

90.8%positive1,186 reviews
Recommended · 62 found this helpful

“You can notice the developers lived in arcades all their youth from how difficult the game is. Good game with atmosphere, but too difficult for me to enjoy.”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 68 found this helpful

“Let's be honest with ourselves here... You've come here because you play Rust and have an unhealthy relationship with cosmetics. The factor you haven't considered yet is that this game is better than Rust. Go outside.”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 22 found this helpful

“Bought it for the Rust Item but the game is really cool. Beautiful graphics and amazing gameplay. Soundtrack is OK. Would recommend even if you are not interest on the Rust Item. Just be aware that if you refund Chippy you will lose the Rust Item forever, even if you re-buy the…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

82all-time peak
0 25 50 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 24 avg · Jun 2019

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

22achievements
4.6%median completion
2.1%rarest: Nightmare
81.5% of players 55.1% of players 34.2% of players 29.1% of players 17.7% of players 14.9% of players 11.1% of players 7.4% of players 6.2% of players 5.5% of players 4.9% of players 4.6% of players 4.0% of players 3.8% of players 3.8% of players 3.6% of players 3.6% of players 3.4% of players 3.1% of players 3.0% of players 3.0% of players 2.1% of players 81.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
81.5%Neophyte — Complete Neophyte stage
55.1%Kraken — Complete Kraken stage
34.2%Guardian — Complete Guardian stage
Rarest badges of honor
2.1%Nightmare — Complete the Nightmare Invasion campaign
3.0%Abstinence — Complete Hermit without getting any powerups
3.0%Xenophobia — Complete Xulgon after destroying each type of minion

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$7.49−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$14.99base price
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-07-22
US7.49 USD−50%
EU6.24 EUR−50%
UK5.69 GBP−50%
Australia10.75 AUD−50%
Canada8.74 CAD−50%
Japan760 JPY−50%
Brazil14.49 BRL−50%
China25.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$2.9 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$7.6

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 08-01 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 06, 2025
Unity Security Patch & Workshop Bug Fix

Patched the recent Unity engine vulnerabilityFixed a rare but annoying bug where a Workshop stage wouldn't save progressDid you know the Workshop has over 25 custom campaigns, many with multiple stage

Sep 25, 2023
Now verified for Steam Deck!

Menus are redesigned to be comfortably readable when playing on handheld. You can change the UI scaling size in the Interface settings, with modes for handheld, TV, or desktop PC viewing distances. If

Jun 28, 2023
Histogram Update

Histograms For players not in the very top of the leaderboards, these graphs give you a better sense of how your score compares to everyone else. It's also interesting to see how times are distributed

Aug 16, 2022
Hotfix 2022/08/17

Fixed case where replays would fail to download Workshop validation will give more useful errors about case sensitivity

Jul 29, 2022
Hotfix 2022/07/29

Fixed core background sometimes incorrectly having transparency Fixed Ball Pit repel/repeller powerups Added "menuBackgroundTint" property to StageMenuData

Games like Chippy

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-15.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsBullet Hell · Twin Stick Shooter · Arena Shooter · Shoot 'Em Up · Difficult · Top-Down Shooter · Arcade · Shooter · 2D · Top-Down · Action · Score Attack (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements22
Official sitehttps://facepunch.com/games/chippy
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP Processor: Dual Core 3.0 GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 940M Storage: 1 GB available space