⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Frogmonster

Frogmonster

Frogmonster

Discover some of the most charming and challenging soulslike bosses in Frogmonster, a Metroidvania FPS adventure where you explore a lively world filled with creatures, bugs, and beasts.

Released Apr 2, 2024 Developer Ben Jungwirth Platforms Windows ActionAdventureAction-AdventureFPSShooter
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

95.8%positive619 reviews
Recommended · 10 found this helpful

“I've been thinking about this game a lot over the last several months, and I'm overdue to say some things. I have a lot of thoughts about it and I'm not particularly good at structured writing, so my thoughts are going to be all over the place, but feel free to take it as it is…”

— a player, Steam review · 133 hrs played
Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“This game has some of the best enemy and boss designs I've ever seen in any FPS. Every single boss feels unique and challenging. Most enemies do something interesting instead of being just a guy that shoots you or a guy that runs up to you. I found the characters fun and the…”

— a player, Steam review · 19 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“game is peak, fantastic bosses, needs more shmovement”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

4peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 1 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

36achievements
24.0%median completion
1.4%rarest: SPEED RUNNER
83.5% of players 65.4% of players 64.7% of players 56.6% of players 54.1% of players 42.7% of players 42.3% of players 40.8% of players 38.4% of players 38.3% of players 35.0% of players 33.2% of players 31.4% of players 31.2% of players 28.9% of players 26.8% of players 25.3% of players 24.5% of players 24.0% of players 22.2% of players 21.9% of players 20.5% of players 18.3% of players 18.3% of players 17.6% of players 16.0% of players 14.6% of players 14.6% of players 12.7% of players 12.6% of players 8.2% of players 3.4% of players 2.2% of players 1.7% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 83.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
83.5%DEFEAT A BOSS — TAKE DOWN GROTH
65.4%DASH — GET THE DASH ABILITY
64.7%AMATEUR COLLECTION — COLLECT 10 BUGS
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%SPEED RUNNER — BEAT THE GAME ON CLASSIC IN UNDER 5 HOURS
1.4%FOURTH SOUP — WIN TRENCHES FOURTH CHALLENGE
1.7%THIRD SOUP — WIN TRENCHES THIRD CHALLENGE

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$11.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil55.00 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$11 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-03 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Feb 18, 2026
Small Patch

-Fixed an issue where the game stutter for some people when loading new parts of the map -Rewrote a little bit of the graphics code to hopefully help out with the blood splattering performance issues

Aug 22, 2025
New Randomizer Features

The Item Randomizer has gained some additional features! But first if you haven't heard Frogmonster got Archipelago Randomizer support earlier this year! It's an interesting way to play where any item

Apr 04, 2025
Music Update!

In honor of Frogmonster being out for 1 year Frogmonster has a new soundtrack! Featuring over 50 tracks including a theme for every boss in the game! It was a lot of fun contracting a community member

Mar 17, 2025
Frogmonster Item Randomizer!

You can now play the game with items randomized! What does this mean? Weapons, spells, bugs, and most items you collect in the game have their sources swapped. So a catching a fly at the beginning of

Nov 26, 2024
Small Patch 1.3.3

Fixed some spelling errors and reconfigured text so people can mod in other languages! (Someone in the discord community translated the whole thing to Ukrainian!) Thanks everyone! Hope you have a nice

Games like Frogmonster

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-18.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsAction · Adventure · Action-Adventure · FPS · Shooter · Metroidvania · Arena Shooter · Atmospheric · 3D · Voxel · First-Person · Fantasy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
ControllerFull support
Achievements36
Official sitehttps://www.frogmonster.net
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system Processor: Quad Core CPU Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 1050 or better. 3 Gb VRAM needed. GPU NECESSARY Storage: 4 GB available space Additional Notes: SSD required for smooth performance