⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Friendly Steps

Friendly Steps

Friendly Steps

A HARDCORE physics-based 1-4 player co-op RAGE GAME about getting home after a wild night out. It was a fun night! Now grab your buddies and walk home. IF YOU REMEMBER HOW.

Released Sep 3, 2026 Developer KORO.GAMES Publisher Ytopia Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux MultiplayerPhysicsWalking SimulatorOnline Co-OpChoices Matter
View on Steam ↗ $7.49 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21 · quoted reviews as of 2026-09-25.

65.5%positive316 reviews
Recommended · 29 found this helpful

“Dev please don’t listen to the people crying about the difficulty. Don’t make it easier, just give us more levels”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 21 found this helpful

“It's....fine. I wouldn't let the review bomb turn you away from it.. My only gripe really is I wish you stood up a bit faster after a fall since you will be falling a lot.”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Not recommended · 1 found this helpful

“This was so bad, its not even funny with the boys its just bad.”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

728all-time peak
0 25 50 44 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

25achievements
3.2%median completion
0.1%rarest: Fashionista
97.9% of players 31.8% of players 18.0% of players 17.9% of players 13.5% of players 13.5% of players 8.7% of players 5.5% of players 4.9% of players 4.2% of players 4.2% of players 3.7% of players 3.2% of players 2.5% of players 2.2% of players 1.8% of players 1.7% of players 1.7% of players 1.5% of players 1.5% of players 1.2% of players 0.3% of players 0.2% of players 0.2% of players 0.1% of players 97.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
97.9%Baby steps — Launch game session for the first time
31.8%Clumsy — Slip on a banana
18.0%I'd like something cold... — Give the beer to the hunter
Rarest badges of honor
0.1%Fashionista — Unlock all skins
0.2%Hardcore — Complete the game on Hardcore
0.2%Drinking marathon — Drink 100 bottles of beer in one session

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-26. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$7.49−25% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$9.99base price
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-19
US7.49 USD−25%
EU7.49 EUR−25%
UK6.74 GBP−25%
Australia10.87 AUD−25%
Canada9.74 CAD−25%
Japan892 JPY−25%
Brazil22.49 BRL−25%
China29.99 CNY−25%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$4.5 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$9.0

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 09-26 09-30 10-06 10-11 10-16 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 09, 2026
PATCH 1.7.5: No Rope Mode & bug fixes!

Hi again Boozers! We still see a lot of players getting frustrated getting knocked down by clumsy friends. We decided to add a mode without the rope after all. Patch Notes: Select “Baby (No Rope)” mod

Sep 04, 2026
PATCH 1.7.1: Difficulty & bug fixes!

Hi Boozers! We just drop our very first patch. It adds some bug fixes and balance to the game. We carefully read reviews and your feedback. That’s why we’ve decided to make the game a little easier by

Sep 03, 2026
📢Friendly Steps is finally released!👣

Friendly Steps is Out! The game is available right now on Steam with a great launch discount for a limited time! It's the perfect opportunity to grab an extra copy for a friend, too. Watch the Launch

Aug 04, 2026
🍻RELEASE DATE REVEAL!🍻

Hey, Boozers!🍺 Mark your calendars and grab a fresh pint because it's officially happening. Friendly Steps is fully launching on... September 3, 2026 We’ve been working our asses off, and it’s almost

Jul 02, 2026
New Level in Friendly Steps Playtest! 🌪️

Attention, Storm Chasers! We’re unleashing a brand-new level for our seasoned survivors, who think they’ve seen it all: Tornado! ⚠️ Warning: This map is highly vertical. One wrong stumble, and you’re

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-25.

GenresAdventure, Casual, Massively Multiplayer, RPG, Simulation
Player tagsMultiplayer · Physics · Walking Simulator · Online Co-Op · Choices Matter · Adventure · Difficult · Comedy · Platformer · Co-op · Exploration · Satire (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · LAN Co-op · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · DualShock Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Portuguese - Brazil, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Ukrainian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish - Latin America *
ControllerFull support
Achievements25
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 (64-bit) Processor: Intel Core i5-4460 or AMD FX-8320 / Ryzen 3 1200 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti / GTX 950 or AMD Radeon R7 260X / RX 550 DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 1.5 GB available space Sound Card: there is no audio gambling (yet)