⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek

Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek

Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek

Let one of the most thrilling adventures of your life begin!

Released Oct 16, 2014 Developer Artifex Mundi Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Hidden ObjectAdventurePoint & ClickCasualFemale Protagonist
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

84.6%positive1,805 reviews
Recommended · 133 found this helpful

“Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek is one of Artifex Mundi's first hidden object games, and despite its age, is one of my absolute favorites. The popular HOG developer re-mastered and re-released the original version of the title to fit widescreens, and despite a bit of dated…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 52 found this helpful

“To most gamers, Hidden Object Adventure Games are usually associated with words like “cheap” and “casual”. Not something a “real” gamer would waste their time on. Unfortunately, those people would be missing out on some of the most beautiful, thought provoking, and narratively…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Recommended · 37 found this helpful

“Enigmatis 1: The Ghosts of Maple Creek (IHOG) June, 2013 review There are separate sliders for music and sound, and the game is fully voiced. There are options for custom cursor, full screen and aspect ratio. Choice of Regular or Expert mode, which can be changed at any time via…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

358all-time peak
0 25 50 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 27 avg · Aug 2015

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

11achievements
53.5%median completion
13.2%rarest: One of a kind
72.2% of players 63.4% of players 62.9% of players 61.7% of players 54.6% of players 53.5% of players 45.9% of players 29.2% of players 27.3% of players 15.4% of players 13.2% of players 72.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
72.2%Faster than light! — Finish any Mini-Game in less than 1 minute.
63.4%Flawless aim — Finish any Hidden Object Puzzle with less than 4 mis-clicks.
62.9%Complete the game — Complete the game
Rarest badges of honor
13.2%One of a kind — Unlocked all the other Achievements.
15.4%Master searcher — Finish all Hidden Object Puzzles without using hints.
27.3%Puzzle expert — Finish all Mini-Games without skipping.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$2.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US14.99 USD
EU14.79 EUR
UK12.79 GBP
Australia21.95 AUD
Canada19.49 CAD
Japan1,700 JPY
Brazil46.99 BRL
China58.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$8.7 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-02 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 25, 2019
Irony Curtain: Revolutionary Update #3

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/2445875/0679ca2ecf1440ea52d12ad22f988e36ad100dc0.png Comrades! Here comes another glorious update! If you appreciate our work for the

May 31, 2019
Irony Curtain reviews digest (SPOILER: they're awesome!)

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/2445875/be46e640de8b4e8f637a1d4b5efd736db220e959.gif Comrades! It’s been over two weeks since Matryoshka has opened the Iron(y) Curta

May 23, 2019
Irony Curtain: Revolutionary Update #2

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/2445875/375413d170e1fecd53f43b340be030e3b2270c3a.png Comrades! Our Leader has granted us another glorious update! If you appreciate o

May 18, 2019
Irony Curtain's Revolutionary Update #1

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/2445875/52679d771842d780f840cc356285c2a4fc113f66.png Comrades! Thank you for purchasing the Irony Curtain: From Matryoshka with Love!

May 16, 2019
Irony Curtain Premiere TODAY with 10% OFF!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/2445875/9b5e9448b6c3844762461800a18fe3e964eeb302.jpg Comrades! We’re at the finishing line of accomplishing a dream we’ve had for a v

Games like Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, Casual
Player tagsHidden Object · Adventure · Point & Click · Casual · Female Protagonist · Horror · Puzzle · Mystery · Detective · Story Rich · Singleplayer · Fantasy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Dutch, Korean *
Achievements11
Official sitehttp://www.artifexmundi.com/page/enigmatis/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 Processor: 1.5 GHz Memory: 512 MB RAM Graphics: 128 MB VRAM DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 1 GB available space