⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Driver4VR

Driver4VR

Driver4VR

Driver4VR is a versatile virtual reality solution that provides many useful VR features. You can use it for body tracking, head & hand tracking, controller emulation, utilities, and alternative VR configurations.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Flexible controller remapping” (11 of 97 reviews); the most common complaint is “Unreliable tracking and crashes” (31). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Jun 7, 2021 Developer Frankly Dog Platforms Windows UtilitiesVREarly AccessController6DOF
View on Steam ↗ $17.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

61.6%positive1,235 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 97 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 97 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 61.6% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“very peak vr software, it literally alows you to do ANYTHING”

— a player, Steam review · 16 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“works great. easy to use. simple set up. No long hours needed to understand functions.”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Not recommended · 1 found this helpful

“It never works. It just never ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ works. Don't even bother buying this piece of ♥♥♥♥.”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

9peak since Aug 2026
0 2 5 4 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

5achievements
5.5%median completion
2.3%rarest: Head tracking
12.4% of players 7.0% of players 5.5% of players 2.4% of players 2.3% of players 12.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
12.4%Experienced user — Experienced user
7.0%Full Body Tracking — Full Body Tracking
5.5%Hand tracking — Hand tracking
Rarest badges of honor
2.3%Head tracking — Head tracking
2.4%tVR - Play VR on TV — tVR - Play VR on TV
5.5%Hand tracking — Hand tracking

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$17.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$17.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US17.99 USD
EU18.25 EUR
UK15.99 GBP
Australia25.50 AUD
Canada21.75 CAD
Japan2,250 JPY
Brazil62.99 BRL
China69.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$10 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$21

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-20 09-09 09-29 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 13, 2026
Driver4VR 5.15.1.1 – Input Mapping update

Updates: Redesigned Input Mapping window. Steam Frame: emulated buttons now stay pressed correctly; new X/Y keys. Quest: A/X and B/Y keys now press the matching buttons.

Oct 12, 2026
Driver4VR Update 5.15.1 – Kinect Tracking Improvements and Fixes

In this update: Kinect body tracking improvements Steam Frame / Steam Link: possible actions, including tVR, when the wireless headset is off. Webcam tracking: 3D face and hands preview, more accurate

Oct 05, 2026
Driver4VR Update (5.15) - Big Quality Upgrade for Webcam Full Body Tracking

Webcam Full Body Tracking: Heavy Model Is Now the Default Webcam full body tracking in Driver4VR just got a big upgrade. In version 5.15 the default pose model changes from Lite on the CPU to \ Heavy\

Mar 19, 2026
Driver4VR Update 5.14.9 - VRChat OSC Scan fix

In this release fix for scanning for VRChat in OSC version

Nov 27, 2025
Driver4VR Update - 5.14.7.0: Fix for tVR display bug

In this release there is fix for bug that resulted in crash of SteamVR when using tVR (VR on Monitor). Regards, Greg

Games like Driver4VR

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresUtilities, Early Access
Player tagsUtilities · VR · Early Access · Controller · 6DOF (SteamSpy community voting)
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements5
Official sitehttps://www.driver4vr.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel® i5-4590 / AMD FX 8350 equivalent Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce® GTX 970 / AMD Radeon™ R9 290 equivalent Storage: 200 MB available space