⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Cinders

Cinders

Cinders

A mature take on Cinderella that's all about player choices and breaking the classic fairy tale in any way you like.

Released May 1, 2014 Developer MoaCube Platforms Windows · Mac Visual NovelFemale ProtagonistChoices MatterStory RichChoose Your Own Adventure
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

87.1%positive796 reviews
Recommended · 136 found this helpful

“I'm really interested in visual novels, particularly ones aimed at women, so I've been trying to make a point of everything available in English. I have to say, this is probably the best one I've seen so far. The aesthetics of this game are amazing. The art is beautiful, as you…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Recommended · 161 found this helpful

“Cinders is a pretty fantastic visual novel, full of strong female characters and decisions that have consequences. It's a darker, more mature take on the classic Cinderella fairy tale, but with some clever twists. The artwork and music are really gorgeous and add a lot to the…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 101 found this helpful

“What an amazing game. Not sure I'm entirely qualified to write a review since this is the only visual novel I've played - but I love the game so much, I have to gush about it. Let's see: Pros: - Incredible soundtrack. It's too bad they don't have that as DLC because if they did,…”

— a player, Steam review · 20 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

1peak since Aug 2026
0 0 0 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

8achievements
32.4%median completion
13.8%rarest: Grim Skull
71.7% of players 45.1% of players 40.4% of players 34.6% of players 32.4% of players 26.2% of players 14.4% of players 13.8% of players 71.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
71.7%Red Rose — Make your first meaningful choice
45.1%Ball Gown — Look killer on the Grand Ball
40.4%Candle of Wisdom — Discover Carmosa's secret
Rarest badges of honor
13.8%Grim Skull — Die a miserable death
14.4%Phial of Venom — Do something really bad
26.2%Family Necklace — Gain control of your inheritance

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$9.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU17.99 EUR
UK14.99 GBP
Australia26.95 AUD
Canada21.99 CAD
Japan1,980 JPY
Brazil36.99 BRL
China68.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$6.6 China Japan Canada Australia US UK EU≈$20

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Feb 25, 2019
Patch 1.2.7 brings gamepad support

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/5974402/7f5fdbb9ca1e73a6e9be8d12003cf8d91f275684.png The game's recent launch on Switch meant we've had to implement proper gamepad c

Jun 26, 2018
MoaCube Creator Page is Live!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/33035910/d7754abb82e78328c16a889245e148f3876038e1.png MoaCube now has a proper creator page: LINK You can follow it for a more conven

Jun 21, 2018
Update 1.2 is out!

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/5974402/86c7af66740725e4b284e16271b3ed7aa9114827.png Hey, Update 1.2 for Cinders is finally ready and live! It's a complete port to a

Feb 06, 2018
Update 1.2 Coming

http://cdn.edgecast.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/5974402/1e5b47d0f28425484792c6900375027dc46a0afc.png Hey, I'm currently working on a mobile version of Cinders and having to go t

Feb 06, 2018
Update 1.2 Coming

http://cdn.edgecast.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/5974402/1e5b47d0f28425484792c6900375027dc46a0afc.png Hey, I'm currently working on a mobile version of Cinders and having to go t

Games like Cinders

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-15.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsVisual Novel · Female Protagonist · Choices Matter · Story Rich · Choose Your Own Adventure · Multiple Endings · Otome · Dating Sim · Romance · Atmospheric · Fantasy · 2D (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish
ControllerFull support
Achievements8
Official sitehttp://moacube.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista/7/8/10 Memory: 512 MB RAM DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 200 MB available space