⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Blackout Z: Slaughterhouse Edition

Blackout Z: Slaughterhouse Edition

Blackout Z: Slaughterhouse Edition

Blackout Z' is a super fast top-down view shooter where you face ZOMBIES, SAWS and the DARK. Do you have what it takes to have what it takes to survive the zombie apocalypse with only your gun and an old flashlight?

Released Oct 20, 2017 Developer NukGames Platforms Windows ActionIndieTop-DownTop-Down ShooterZombies
View on Steam ↗ $0.49 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

82.4%positive1,942 reviews
Recommended · 100 found this helpful

“The game itself is interesting, but it is not diverse, there is only one kind of enemies, few weapons, hats (which do not affect anything) and traps in some places and that's it. Here, of course, I liked the gameplay, it is quite cheerful and interesting. Do I recommend playing…”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 97 found this helpful

“+++ easy, fast & cheap 100 % Steam Achievements https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=3017477450 - very boring, only for Genre Fans/ Highscore Hunters/ Challenge Searchers (--- No 5 Trading Cards) Good for Achievement Hunters & Hardcore Highscore/ Genre Fans…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Not recommended · 49 found this helpful

“Blackout Z: Slaughterhouse Edition is a very simple top-down shooter; sadly, one which I can't recommend. The gameplay is pretty basic, you fight endless hordes of zombies in an arena filled with traps and health/ammo/battery pick-ups. While that wouldn't be too bad, most of the…”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

186all-time peak
0 10 20 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 14 avg · Dec 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

28achievements
32.7%median completion
23.5%rarest: Shoot x2500
72.4% of players 67.6% of players 67.4% of players 51.0% of players 49.2% of players 47.2% of players 45.0% of players 43.5% of players 40.8% of players 39.0% of players 35.3% of players 35.1% of players 33.4% of players 33.1% of players 32.7% of players 32.1% of players 30.7% of players 30.6% of players 30.3% of players 30.2% of players 30.1% of players 28.7% of players 27.9% of players 25.7% of players 24.5% of players 24.4% of players 24.3% of players 23.5% of players 72.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
72.4%Pistol x15 — Shoot 15 times with the PISTOL on a single round
67.6%Kill x10 — Kill 10 zombies on a single run
67.4%Score 1k — Get a score of 1000
Rarest badges of honor
23.5%Shoot x2500 — Shoot 2500 times
24.3%Kill x100 — Kill 100 zombies on a single run
24.4%Pistol x100 — Shoot 100 times with the PISTOL on a single round

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$0.49−90% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$4.99base price
$0.49lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US0.49 USD−90%
EU0.49 EUR−90%
UK0.44 GBP−90%
Australia0.75 AUD−90%
Canada0.64 CAD−90%
Japan60 JPY−90%
Brazil1.74 BRL−90%
China3.00 CNY−90%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$0.3 Japan China Canada US Australia EU UK≈$0.6

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 08-01 08-21 09-12 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Apr 09, 2026
Burning Skies Arcade Will Be Retired on April 27

All DLCs are now free you can get them directly from the store pageAdd the game and DLC to your library before that date to keep it forever.After careful consideration, I decided to retire the Arcade

Feb 12, 2026
🔥 The Burning Skies demo is live — and I’d love your feedback!

Hey everyone!If you’ve been following my games here, I wanted to share something new I’ve been working on:The demo for Burning Skies is now available on Steam.👉 Play the demo here:It’s a fast-paced ro

Nov 05, 2025
🔥 Burning Skies Demo – Coming December 9th

Hey everyone, After a long time in development, I’m finally excited to announce that the Burning Skies Demo will be available on December 9th! This project has been a huge part of my life for quite so

Jul 11, 2024
Burning Skies Arcade - Available now for free!

Hello friends, Im very happy to announce that Burning Skies Arcade is available NOW, and it's FREE!!! You can grab it here: https://store.steampowered.com/app/2290190/Burning_Skies_Arcade/ And if you

May 06, 2024
A little gift to my supporters

Hello friends, for the past few weeks I've worked on a spin-off for Burning Skies, and added as a little gift to everyone who supported my previously released games ːocto_happyː To play it, you just n

Games like Blackout Z: Slaughterhouse Edition

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Indie
Player tagsAction · Indie · Top-Down · Top-Down Shooter · Zombies · 2D · Pixel Graphics · Singleplayer · Shoot 'Em Up · Horror · Gore · Score Attack (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Steam Leaderboards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , Portuguese - Brazil * , German * , Russian * , Simplified Chinese * , Spanish - Spain * , Japanese * , Korean * , Spanish - Latin America * , Traditional Chinese * *
Achievements28
Official sitehttp://nukgames.com/blackoutZ
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Microsoft® Windows® XP or later Processor: Dual Core 2.0 GHZ or Better Memory: 512 MB RAM Graphics: Compatible with DirectX 9 DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 100 MB available space