⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Children of Silentown

Children of Silentown

Children of Silentown

Children of Silentown is a dark adventure game that tells the story of Lucy, a girl growing up in a village deep in a forest inhabited by monsters. People disappearing is nothing uncommon here, but this time, Lucy is old enough to investigate on her own. Or so she thinks.

Released Jan 11, 2023 Developer Elf Games, Luna2 Studio Publisher Daedalic Entertainment Platforms Windows AtmosphericAdventurePoint & ClickPuzzleStory Rich
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

86.6%positive1,586 reviews
Recommended · 30 found this helpful

“For the most part a pretty good point and click adventure but with som heavy flaws. It's not really a horror game, more of a fairytale with some light spooky atmosphere. I liked the vibe and mood of the game and the artstyle is pretty great. The inventory puzzles are alright,…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 26 found this helpful

“Beautiful little point & click puzzle game, I absolutely love the art style. Good narration, but the music gets a little tedious (I turned it off and listened to something else). The puzzles are fun at first, but get repetitive. The first ending was kind of a let down, I didn't…”

— a player, Steam review · 27 hrs played
Recommended · 25 found this helpful

“Somewhere out there is a person who loves 6/10 point and click puzzle games and hasn't read anything by Lois Lowry. This game is going to blow their mind. Everyone else is going to find some fairly on-the-nose motifs, some pixel hunts for overly fiddly puzzles, and an abysmally…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

284all-time peak
0 50 100 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 86 avg · Jan 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

26achievements
32.6%median completion
8.9%rarest: Hope
67.6% of players 63.8% of players 61.0% of players 61.0% of players 58.5% of players 58.2% of players 48.7% of players 43.5% of players 41.7% of players 38.8% of players 36.6% of players 35.9% of players 34.5% of players 32.6% of players 32.4% of players 31.2% of players 24.3% of players 24.1% of players 21.7% of players 17.6% of players 15.9% of players 15.9% of players 14.9% of players 12.9% of players 12.5% of players 8.9% of players 67.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
67.6%Lucky charm — Collect the "Lucky charm" sticker.
63.8%Trumpet — Collect the "Trumpet" sticker.
61.0%Egghead Lucy — Collect the "Egghead Lucy" sticker.
Rarest badges of honor
8.9%Hope — Choose the Song of the World.
12.5%Forest Howl — Choose the Song of the Forest.
12.9%Back Home — Choose the Mom's Song.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$5.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-25
US19.99 USD
EU19.99 EUR
UK16.99 GBP
Australia29.99 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,900 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China80.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$12 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$23

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-15 10-03 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jul 03, 2024
We're nominated for Outstanding Art at the Italian Video Game Awards!

Exciting news! We're happy to announce that Children of Silentown is nominated in the category Outstanding Art at the Italian Video Games Awards, taking place at July 4th! We're happy that our artstyl

Jan 11, 2024
1Y anniversary! Free merch & 🐞fixes

Hi all! Wow, it’s been a whole year since Children of Silentown came out! ✨🔥 Many thanks to everyone that has decided to come for a visit, and for the many positive reviews! ❤️ We hope many others wil

Oct 19, 2023
Thank You 30.000!

Hello! PC and consoles together, Children of Silentown has sold a whoppin’ 30.000 copies! That's a lot of pesky cats! 🐱 We are a very small team and we are incredibly happy that so many people have de

Aug 31, 2023
The Prologue is back

Hello everyone! We just uploaded a new, shiny version of the Prologue* for Children of Silentown! 💫 Just to be clear, this Prologue covers the very start of the adventure, and is intended for new play

Aug 30, 2023
Daily Deal for Children of Silentown

Hello everybody, Children of Silentown got a Daily Deal going! 🎉 So if you haven't already, consider checking it out (Or spread the news to those who still need it in their library)! That's all for to

Games like Children of Silentown

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsAtmospheric · Adventure · Point & Click · Puzzle · Story Rich · Female Protagonist · Horror · Mystery · Dark · Hand-drawn · 2D · Colorful (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Italian, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Japanese, Korean, Traditional Chinese, Hungarian, Turkish
ControllerFull support
Achievements26
Official sitehttps://childrenofsilentown.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Microsoft® Windows® 7/8/10 Processor: SSE2 instruction set support Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Any Graphics card with DX10 (shader model 4.0) DirectX: Version 10 Storage: 7 GB available space