⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2

Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2

Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2

Dracula, weak and yearning release from immortality, must reclaim his powers and defeat Satan. An epic fantasy adventure set in an expansive modern-day world!Awoken after centuries of slumber, weakened and yearning for release from his immortal bonds, Dracula must reclaim his powers and make a pact

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “dynamic, fluid combat system” (20 of 69 reviews) and “beautiful graphics and aesthetics” (10); the most common complaint is “poorly designed stealth sections” (14). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Feb 25, 2014 Developer MercurySteam Publisher KONAMI Platforms Windows ActionAdventureVampireHack and SlashGothic
View on Steam ↗ $39.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

84.8%positive6,506 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 69 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 69 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 84.8% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“The Bird of Hermes is my name, Eating my wings to make me tame...”

— a player, Steam review · 100 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“I've wanted to play this game since its launching, but I didn't have the means to play it back the day. Now, I see that this game is incredible, and the wait was worth of it.”

— a player, Steam review · 22 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“This is a Flawed Masterpiece of the Action genre The game improves in many aspects from its predecessor while other mechanics seem to have been abbandoned or downgraded, I personally love the direction of the light/Dark magic system evolving into the magic Sword and gountlets…”

— a player, Steam review · 51 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

3,784all-time peak
0 250 500 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 405 avg · Mar 2014

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

56achievements
9.8%median completion
2.2%rarest: The Outer Limits
79.5% of players 76.7% of players 68.4% of players 66.3% of players 56.3% of players 51.2% of players 49.6% of players 47.9% of players 41.8% of players 41.5% of players 40.0% of players 38.2% of players 37.5% of players 36.3% of players 35.9% of players 35.1% of players 34.0% of players 32.9% of players 32.7% of players 31.6% of players 30.8% of players 29.3% of players 17.1% of players 13.3% of players 11.3% of players 10.7% of players 10.7% of players 9.9% of players 9.8% of players 9.5% of players 9.3% of players 9.2% of players 8.9% of players 8.8% of players 8.2% of players 7.2% of players 6.7% of players 6.7% of players 6.6% of players 6.5% of players 5.4% of players 5.2% of players 4.5% of players 4.2% of players 3.9% of players 3.7% of players 3.6% of players 3.3% of players 3.3% of players 3.0% of players 2.9% of players 2.7% of players 2.7% of players 2.6% of players 2.3% of players 2.2% of players 79.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
79.5%False chosen one — Hidden achievement
76.7%Vampire kiss — Hidden achievement
68.4%Start the path — Acquire a skill
Rarest badges of honor
2.2%The Outer Limits — Complete 110% of the game
2.3%Kleidos Legend — Complete all of the Kleidos challenges at Prince of Darkness difficulty
2.6%Heir of Darkness — Complete Revelations at Prince of Darkness difficulty

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$39.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$7.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-14
US39.99 USD
EU29.99 EUR
UK24.99 GBP
Australia49.95 AUD
Canada43.99 CAD
Brazil72.99 BRL
China112.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$15 China Canada UK EU Australia US≈$40

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-09 09-29 10-21

Games like Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure
Player tagsAction · Adventure · Vampire · Hack and Slash · Gothic · Singleplayer · Third Person · Fantasy · Sequel · Metroidvania · Action RPG · Dark (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on TV · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil *
ControllerFull support
Achievements56
Official sitehttp://www.castlevania-lordsofshadow.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows XP Service Pack 3 Processor: 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo or AMD equivalent Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Direct X9 compatible video card 512Mb RAM DirectX: Version 9.0c Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 10 GB available space Sound Card: DirectSound supported with Direct X9.0c or better Additional Notes: Keyboard & Mouse