⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Big Dig

Big Dig

Big Dig

Big Dig is a short incremental narrative game about digging up artifacts to help Mayor Dog win the election! Recover artifacts, grow your museum, and upgrade your tools while building a highway across the Animal Republic!

Released Oct 19, 2026 Developer Dan Schumacher, Hjalte Tagmose Publisher Dan Schumacher, Hjalte Tagmose, Bird Gang, Gamersky Games Platforms Windows IncrementalNarrativeMiningSimulationRelaxing
View on Steam ↗ $5.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-19.

96.3%positive326 reviews
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“Good rhythm of idle mechanics+interaction+progression. High speed rail 4ever!”

— a player, Steam review · 1 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“RIGHTS FOR EVERY ANIMAL!!! 🐸 Amazing Sim/Progression game that sucks you right in. Story was very detailed and you could tell the Devs cared about this game. I normally don't write reviews for games but for this game I had to take the time and do it.”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“It's simple and cute and satisfying. The upgrades feel useful without being super grindy. The characters are fun and there's not excessive dialog. Honestly just a good game to pick up any time.”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

45achievements
69.8%median completion
42.6%rarest: Full Display
99.5% of players 98.1% of players 98.1% of players 97.7% of players 97.3% of players 96.6% of players 95.6% of players 95.0% of players 91.8% of players 91.1% of players 89.5% of players 88.1% of players 88.0% of players 87.1% of players 85.9% of players 85.5% of players 77.0% of players 74.0% of players 73.3% of players 71.8% of players 70.9% of players 70.4% of players 69.8% of players 69.1% of players 67.4% of players 66.3% of players 66.2% of players 65.5% of players 64.3% of players 63.8% of players 63.2% of players 60.5% of players 59.3% of players 56.8% of players 54.6% of players 54.3% of players 53.7% of players 52.5% of players 52.4% of players 51.7% of players 51.5% of players 50.5% of players 48.3% of players 46.6% of players 42.6% of players 99.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
99.5%Beach — Visit the Beach
98.1%Aspiring Archeologist — Collect 1 artifact
98.1%Minimum Wage Museum — Have $100
Rarest badges of honor
42.6%Full Display — Display every artifact in your museum
46.6%Complete Tech Tree — Unlock every node in the tech tree
48.3%Act 3 — Completed Act 3

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-19. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$5.99−25% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$7.99base price
$5.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-19
US5.99 USD−25%
EU5.99 EUR−25%
UK5.24 GBP−25%
Australia7.49 AUD−25%
Canada6.74 CAD−25%
Japan749 JPY−25%
Brazil14.99 BRL−25%
China22.49 CNY−25%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$3.0 China Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$7.0

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 21, 2026
10,000+ Voters! Thank you so much! First Patch is Live!

Hello fellow voters! We're thrilled to announce that over 10,000 of you have bought and played our game in the first 48 hours! We couldn't be more thrilled with the response and how much y'all have en

Oct 19, 2026
BIG DIG is OUT NOW!

Hello fellow voters! BIG DIG is OUT NOW! BIG DIG is releasing with a 25% discount, so now's the best time to start digging! Tell your friends! If you want to support us even more, please consider buyi

Oct 08, 2026
BIG DIG releases October 19th!

It's almost time to start digging! BIG DIG and we're excited to officially announce it launches in just over a week on October 19th! We've been laughing a ton writing the story and the dialogue for al

Jul 03, 2026
Demo v1.2 Patch Notes

Hello constituents! We made a minor update to the demo today with fixes for some of the most frequently reported issues. No new content, just making sure it's a better experience for future players or

Jun 10, 2026
Brand New Demo!

Hello! Development on Big Dig is coming along really nicely and today we released a brand new demo! If you played the original demo and enjoyed it, I think you'll have fun checking out everything we'v

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-19.

GenresCasual, Indie, Strategy
Player tagsIncremental · Narrative · Mining · Simulation · Relaxing · Casual · Management · Idler · Animals · Strategy · Story Rich · Collectathon (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Custom Volume Controls · Mouse Only Option · Playable without Timed Input · DualShock Controller Support · DualShock Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish * , Japanese * , Korean * , Simplified Chinese * , Thai * , Traditional Chinese * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements45
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7 or above Processor: i3 or equivalent Graphics: GPU with at least 2 GB of VRAM Storage: 51 MB available space