⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Xuan-Yuan Sword: Mists Beyond the Mountains

Xuan-Yuan Sword: Mists Beyond the Mountains

Xuan-Yuan Sword: Mists Beyond the Mountains

This Game is one of the most popular RPGs in the Chinese Speaking Area and has won many awards around Asia. The game story takes place in an era of collision between East and West, covering a wide range, spanning Eurasia, the Arab World, Francia, and China.

Released Jul 25, 2023 Developer DOMO Studio, SOFTSTAR ENTERTAINMENT Publisher 方块游戏(CubeGame), Gamirror Games Platforms Windows RPGTurn-Based CombatHistoricalMedievalStory Rich
View on Steam ↗ $13.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

84.4%positive1,326 reviews
Recommended · 31 found this helpful

“The unexpected has happened: a classic Chinese RPG has received a remastered release, and with it English subtitles. The game was originally released in 1999, and it is one of the most highly regarded installments in the franchise. Like most other games in the series, it’s…”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Recommended · 23 found this helpful

“I have beaten this game 4 times. Once in 1999, once in the mid 2000s, once in the mid 2010s, and just now. The first 3 times were the original CD versions (and subsequent expansion packs). The most recent time was the current version (mobile remake). Graphics Classic sprite…”

— a player, Steam review · 30 hrs played
Not recommended · 290 found this helpful

“A cult classic franchise, practically the Chinese equivalent of Final Fantasy, shrouded in a technical disaster. Pros Cons ✔️ With political intrigue and several plot twists, the religious story is incredibly deep. It is known for being the Chinese counterpart to Final Fantasy,…”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

762all-time peak
0 100 200 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 125 avg · Aug 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

50achievements
31.3%median completion
4.7%rarest: An Epic Journey
90.8% of players 66.9% of players 63.7% of players 58.0% of players 57.7% of players 57.7% of players 56.2% of players 53.6% of players 49.8% of players 48.3% of players 45.5% of players 44.8% of players 44.3% of players 44.1% of players 42.6% of players 42.1% of players 41.7% of players 41.0% of players 40.3% of players 39.8% of players 39.5% of players 35.0% of players 34.9% of players 34.3% of players 32.9% of players 31.3% of players 31.1% of players 26.6% of players 26.3% of players 24.6% of players 24.0% of players 23.7% of players 23.6% of players 22.7% of players 21.1% of players 20.1% of players 20.1% of players 18.0% of players 16.1% of players 15.1% of players 13.6% of players 12.6% of players 12.0% of players 11.3% of players 9.9% of players 8.7% of players 8.1% of players 5.9% of players 5.7% of players 4.7% of players 90.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
90.8%The First Win — The first win
66.9%Level 10 — Septem is Level 10
63.7%50 Victories — 50 Victories
Rarest badges of honor
4.7%An Epic Journey — Achieve all achievements in ""Xuan-Yuan Sword : Mists Beyond the Mountains""
5.7%Magic Weapon Master — Collected all Magic Weapons and all reach level Max
5.9%Now I've Seen Everything — Enable all Species in Creature Catalogue.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$13.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$6.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-17
US13.99 USD
EU13.79 EUR
UK11.79 GBP
Australia20.50 AUD
Canada17.99 CAD
Japan1,600 JPY
Brazil44.49 BRL
China49.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$7.3 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$16

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-10 10-01 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 04, 2023
"Xuan-Yuan Sword: Mists Beyond the Mountains" Creative Workshop Manual.

Hello Heroes, The creative workshop manual of "Xuanyuan Sword Ginseng: The Other Side of Yunhe Mountain" has been online. I want to know what functions the game provides for making MODs. Welcome to vi

Aug 23, 2023
《Xuan-Yuan Sword: Mists Beyond the Mountains》DVD Edition Free Collection

Hello everyone, To thank you for your support over the years, anyone who purchases the Steam version of "Xuanyuan Sword: The Beyond of the Cloud and the Mountain" can download the DVD version of "Xuan

Aug 08, 2023
20230808 更新公告

BUG Fixed Fixed the problem that some battles in the Moss Stone Maze were abnormal Fixed the problem that the mouse mallet could not kill Fix Huiyan walking abnormally Corrected Hellcat monster refini

Aug 02, 2023
20230802 update

Hello Heroes, In today's update: Fixed the background image can be moved by H or J key after entering the battle. Fixed unable to use keyboard to select answer. Fixed the problem that learning new ski

Jul 28, 2023
20230728 Patch Note

Bug fix Fix the wrong icon of auto-battle button Fix the issue that default window size is fullscreen but displayed as 70% in menu Fix the issue that switching input method may cause keyboard not to w

Games like Xuan-Yuan Sword: Mists Beyond the Mountains

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresRPG
Player tagsRPG · Turn-Based Combat · Historical · Medieval · Story Rich · Foreign · Magic · Martial Arts · Lore-Rich · Party-Based RPG · 2D · Fantasy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Workshop · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
Achievements50
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 / Windows 8 / Windows 10 Processor: 1.8 GHz Processor Memory: 512 MB RAM Graphics: 3D graphics card compatible with DirectX 7 DirectX: Version 7.0 Storage: 2 GB available space Sound Card: Direct compatible sound card for audio