⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Wrought Flesh

Wrought Flesh

Wrought Flesh

Rip out organs and equip them in your own body. Fight biopunk monsters and drugged-up space bandits. You are a Gajeshian Cultist: A near-mythological being built from the bodies of long-dead saints.

Released Dec 10, 2021 Developer Miziziziz Publisher Deep Root Interactive Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux FPSActionRPGRetro3D
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

73.7%positive816 reviews
Recommended · 184 found this helpful

“i have 6 rabbit lungs in my body, the Flash can lick my balls”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 107 found this helpful

“brain - 2706 calories upper arms - 7451 calories lungs - 1596 calories heart - 650 calories liver - 2569 calories kidneys - 376 calories thighs - 13354 calories calves - 4486 calories”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Not recommended · 182 found this helpful

“Release day review: This game is awesome, however in it's current state it feels like a demo, it has side quests and some other content here and there but the game itself it just so short. It's good but I would wait until it has more content/is a little cheaper. Amazing concepts…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

4peak since Aug 2026
0 0 1 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

34achievements
7.0%median completion
0.0%rarest: A New Forest
98.3% of players 95.7% of players 70.0% of players 46.2% of players 32.5% of players 32.5% of players 26.1% of players 21.4% of players 20.0% of players 13.9% of players 13.8% of players 11.7% of players 11.7% of players 11.1% of players 10.8% of players 9.6% of players 7.7% of players 7.0% of players 5.5% of players 4.6% of players 4.1% of players 3.9% of players 3.4% of players 2.9% of players 2.7% of players 2.3% of players 2.1% of players 1.2% of players 1.0% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.0% of players 98.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
98.3%Body Builder — Create a character
95.7%Potassium Fluorine — Take a shot of KillF*ck
70.0%Almost Human — Equip organs to the normal spots
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%A New Forest — Find fertilizer for Birchim's trees
0.3%Anything For A Gun — Hidden achievement
0.3%Favor Of The Cult — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$7.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-03
US19.99 USD
EU16.79 EUR
UK15.49 GBP
Australia28.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan2,050 JPY
Brazil37.99 BRL
China70.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.5 China Japan Canada EU US Australia UK≈$21

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-15 10-03 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Apr 06, 2023
Patch 1.1.6 Live

Patch 1.1.6 - Fixed horde mode not being playable - Added dev console cheat for setting horde mode wave - Fixed incorrect GUI alignment in player inventory - Optimised grenade movement - Fixed pause s

Mar 28, 2023
Patch 1.1.6 on Beta branch

Patch 1.1.6 - Fixed horde mode not being playable - Added dev console cheat for setting horde mode wave - Fixed incorrect GUI alignment in player inventory - Optimised grenade movement - Fixed pause s

Jan 20, 2023
Patch 1.1.5 Live on Beta Branch

Patch 1.1.5 - Using the dev console now pauses the game - Added dev console cheats: - God mode - Teleporting between areas - Warping to position in area - Forcing progression flags (this one is very n

Nov 01, 2022
Patch 1.1.4 Live on Main Branch

Patch Notes - Fixed crash preventing player from loading their save in the purple sands area - Added a logging library and added log statements around inventory actions, NPC deaths, and save file load

Oct 28, 2022
Patch 1.1.4 on Beta Branch

Patch Notes - Fixed crash preventing player from loading their save in the purple sands area - Added a logging library and added log statements around inventory actions, NPC deaths, and save file load

Games like Wrought Flesh

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, RPG
Player tagsFPS · Action · RPG · Retro · 3D · Exploration · Gore · Pixel Graphics · Horror · Futuristic · Violent · Cyberpunk (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements33
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: 1.6Ghz Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GP108M [GeForce MX150] Storage: 600 MB available space